← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Advice Services Commissioning

Buyer: Rochford District Council →

BuyerRochford District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2022

What is being bought

This document describes the services Rochford District Council (RDC) is commissioning from the Advice Sector in order to support customers seeking independent advice on the problems they face. The services being commissioned support the delivery of RDC’s overarching Business Plan 2020-2023

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Legal services 79100000Social work and related services 85300000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Benefit services 75310000

Lot details

Lot 1

This document describes the services Rochford District Council (RDC) is commissioning from the Advice Sector in order to support customers seeking independent advice on the problems they face. The services being commissioned support the delivery of RDC’s overarching Business Plan 2020-2023. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F7UKM2ZWVN

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 20
Value for Money — 10
Experience — 10
Sourcing Additional Funding — 15
Involvement in Partnerships — 5
Adding Value — 20
Digital Inclusion — 10
Self Help — 10
Criterion 1 — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Legal services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31084 median · 41.3 average (44 of 108 with a bid count)5.2 average (48 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023755-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ac2
Latest release ID023755-2022
Latest release timestampThu Aug 25 2022 11:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2022award, contract023755-2022
13 Jan 2022tender001066-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023755-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-25T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
    "name": "Rochford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023755-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62260",
          "name": "Citizen Advice South Essex"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This document describes the services Rochford District Council (RDC) is commissioning from the Advice Sector in order to support customers seeking independent advice on the problems they face. The services being commissioned support the delivery of RDC’s overarching Business Plan 2020-2023. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F7UKM2ZWVN",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sourcing Additional Funding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Involvement in Partnerships",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Adding Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Digital Inclusion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Self Help",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advice Services Commissioning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This document describes the services Rochford District Council (RDC) is commissioning from the Advice Sector in order to support customers seeking independent advice on the problems they face. The services being commissioned support the delivery of RDC’s overarching Business Plan 2020-2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Quigley",
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62260",
      "name": "Citizen Advice South Essex",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "ss14 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, St Martin's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05596895",
        "legalName": "Citizen Advice South Essex"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40677",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023755-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023755-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=715518869\n GO Reference: GO-2022825-PRO-20846621",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Aug 2022 · 023755-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023755-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-25T12:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
    "name": "Rochford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023755-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62260",
          "name": "Citizen Advice South Essex"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This document describes the services Rochford District Council (RDC) is commissioning from the Advice Sector in order to support customers seeking independent advice on the problems they face. The services being commissioned support the delivery of RDC’s overarching Business Plan 2020-2023. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F7UKM2ZWVN",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sourcing Additional Funding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Involvement in Partnerships",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Adding Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Digital Inclusion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Self Help",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advice Services Commissioning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This document describes the services Rochford District Council (RDC) is commissioning from the Advice Sector in order to support customers seeking independent advice on the problems they face. The services being commissioned support the delivery of RDC’s overarching Business Plan 2020-2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Quigley",
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62260",
      "name": "Citizen Advice South Essex",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "ss14 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, St Martin's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05596895",
        "legalName": "Citizen Advice South Essex"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40677",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023755-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023755-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=715518869\n GO Reference: GO-2022825-PRO-20846621",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2022 · 001066-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001066-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T16:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40676",
    "name": "Rochford District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 252000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an optional 12 month extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This document describes the services Rochford District Council (RDC) is commissioning from the Advice Sector in order to support customers seeking independent advice on the problems they face. The services being commissioned support the delivery of RDC’s overarching Business Plan 2020-2023. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F7UKM2ZWVN",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advice Services Commissioning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 252000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This document describes the services Rochford District Council (RDC) is commissioning from the Advice Sector in order to support customers seeking independent advice on the problems they face. The services being commissioned support the delivery of RDC’s overarching Business Plan 2020-2023",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Benefit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/F7UKM2ZWVN",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40676",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Benefit-services./F7UKM2ZWVN",
        "name": "Lauren Quigley",
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40677",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.rochford.gov.uk, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Benefit-services./F7UKM2ZWVN\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/F7UKM2ZWVN\n GO Reference: GO-2022113-PRO-19494360",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}