← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2022

What is being bought

NHS Wales is looking to procure a remote Advice and Guidance software communications system.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales is looking to procure a remote Advice and Guidance software communications system. The following summarises the main elements of the requirement: -Providing a bespoke directory of service based upon location and professional group. -Ability to configure services to support pan-Wales national services. -Providing the potential to link with social services and local authority services to support whole system communications. -Enable live reporting of activity through the system, including usage, missed calls and outcomes. -Provide a digital record of advice and guidance provided to users for use in clinical audit, service evaluation, education and appraisal in line with health board Information Governance agreements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality criteria — 80
Price criteria — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer451 median · 1.7 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

020990-2022-AW 097-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d62
Latest release ID020990-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 01 2022 14:39:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2022award, contract020990-2022
13 Apr 2022tender009925-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020990-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-01T15:39:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020990-2022-AW 097-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW 097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales is looking to procure a remote Advice and Guidance software communications system. The following summarises the main elements of the requirement:\n-Providing a bespoke directory of service based upon location and professional group.\n-Ability to configure services to support pan-Wales national services.\n-Providing the potential to link with social services and local authority services to support whole system communications.\n-Enable live reporting of activity through the system, including usage, missed calls and outcomes.\n-Provide a digital record of advice and guidance provided to users for use in clinical audit, service evaluation, education and appraisal in line with health board Information Governance agreements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advice & Guidance",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales is looking to procure a remote Advice and Guidance software communications system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hywel.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:123633)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2022 · 020990-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020990-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-01T15:39:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020990-2022-AW 097-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW 097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales is looking to procure a remote Advice and Guidance software communications system. The following summarises the main elements of the requirement:\n-Providing a bespoke directory of service based upon location and professional group.\n-Ability to configure services to support pan-Wales national services.\n-Providing the potential to link with social services and local authority services to support whole system communications.\n-Enable live reporting of activity through the system, including usage, missed calls and outcomes.\n-Provide a digital record of advice and guidance provided to users for use in clinical audit, service evaluation, education and appraisal in line with health board Information Governance agreements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advice & Guidance",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales is looking to procure a remote Advice and Guidance software communications system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hywel.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:123633)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2022 · 009925-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009925-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T14:47:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW 097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Wales is looking to procure a remote Advice and Guidance software communications system. The following summarises the main elements of the requirement:\n-Providing a bespoke directory of service based upon location and professional group.\n-Ability to configure services to support pan-Wales national services.\n-Providing the potential to link with social services and local authority services to support whole system communications.\n-Enable live reporting of activity through the system, including usage, missed calls and outcomes.\n-Provide a digital record of advice and guidance provided to users for use in clinical audit, service evaluation, education and appraisal in line with health board Information Governance agreements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advice & Guidance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales is looking to procure a remote Advice and Guidance software communications system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "hywel.jones9@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120537.\n(WA Ref:120537)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}