← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Advertising Digital and Boards

Buyer: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jun 2026
Value£0
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (the “Trust”) is seeking a qualified advertising partner to install, manage, and commercially operate advertising formats across multiple hospital sites. The objective is to generate sustainable revenue while ensuring that all advertising displayed is appropriate, compliant, and aligned with NHS values. There will be no cost to the Trust for installation, management, or operation of advertising formats. The appointed supplier will manage all commercial activities and provide the Trust with an agreed share of revenue.

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Advertising services 79341000Advertising campaign services 79341400Advertising photography services 79961100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Award criteria
Technical Response — 50% (50%)
Commercial Response — 50% (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising services, Advertising and marketing services, Advertising campaign services, Advertising photography servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,9684 median · 32.4 average (4,024 of 9,968 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,501 of 9,968 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0696fb
Latest release ID043611-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 15:29:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043611-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026tender043611-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:29:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C446673",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0.01,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0.02
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Response",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising photography services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advertising Digital and Boards",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0.02
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043611-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043611-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:29:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (the “Trust”) is seeking a qualified advertising partner to install, manage, and commercially operate advertising formats across multiple hospital sites. The objective is to generate sustainable revenue while ensuring that all advertising displayed is appropriate, compliant, and aligned with NHS values.\nThere will be no cost to the Trust for installation, management, or operation of advertising formats. The appointed supplier will manage all commercial activities and provide the Trust with an agreed share of revenue.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Woodard",
        "email": "richard.woodard2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01702435555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043611-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T16:29:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
    "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C446673",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0.01,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0.02
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Response",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising photography services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advertising Digital and Boards",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0.02
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043611-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043611-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T16:29:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (the “Trust”) is seeking a qualified advertising partner to install, manage, and commercially operate advertising formats across multiple hospital sites. The objective is to generate sustainable revenue while ensuring that all advertising displayed is appropriate, compliant, and aligned with NHS values.\nThere will be no cost to the Trust for installation, management, or operation of advertising formats. The appointed supplier will manage all commercial activities and provide the Trust with an agreed share of revenue.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Woodard",
        "email": "richard.woodard2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01702435555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}