← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Advanced Sedation services (Dental)

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice for This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice in North Tees.

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6051 median · 1.1 average (348 of 605 with a bid count)1 average (356 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064bb3
Latest release ID020174-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 08:23:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026tenderUpdate020174-2026
9 Feb 2026award, contract011577-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T08:23:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC045",
    "title": "Advanced Sedation services (Dental)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024  do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nDate of contract award - 01/04/2026 \nContract Length - 01.04/2026 - 31/03/2029 (this includes 1 Year extension with the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance)\nContract Value - £3772947.78\nDetails of the individual making the award decision:\nSenior Primary Care Manager\nContracting & Procurement Sub-Committee \nICB Executive Committee \nThere were no further conflicts of interest identified / There were no conflicts of interests identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice for This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice in North Tees.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020174-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T08:23:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC045",
    "title": "Advanced Sedation services (Dental)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024  do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nDate of contract award - 01/04/2026 \nContract Length - 01.04/2026 - 31/03/2029 (this includes 1 Year extension with the discretion of the Relevant Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance)\nContract Value - £3772947.78\nDetails of the individual making the award decision:\nSenior Primary Care Manager\nContracting & Procurement Sub-Committee \nICB Executive Committee \nThere were no further conflicts of interest identified / There were no conflicts of interests identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice for This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice in North Tees.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011577-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-09T17:23:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064bb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011577-2026-1",
      "title": "NENC045 - Advanced Sedation Services (Dental)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6121378",
          "name": "Gul Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contract is £3772947.78. All contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2027.\nThe Advanced Sedation services (Dental) is a specialist NHS dental Provision which will maintain NHS referral service where sedation required for dental services. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Agreement to financial envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Tees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Sedation services (Dental)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice for This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice in North Tees.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with PSR 2023",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6121378",
      "name": "Gul Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS26 9NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6121378",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gul Consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173940",
      "name": "NENC ICB Independent Review Pane",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Review Pane"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011577-2026-1",
      "title": "NENC045 - Advanced Sedation Services (Dental)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3772947.78,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011577-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward Decision approved by:\nNENC ICB Executive Committee 11 March 2025\nContracting Sub Committee 13 January 2026 \ns part of the DAP C process, the PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria were considered and evidence was gathered to confirm the existing provider and existing service align with the criteria and will continue to provide a satisfactory contract/service for service users in North Tees.\nConflicts of Interests were monitored during the DAP C process and no conflicts of interest were raised for management.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}