← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Supply of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom for use in radiotherapy quality assurance (QA), dosimetry verification, and treatment planning validation. The equipment supports the calibration, testing, and performance evaluation of radiotherapy systems to ensure accurate and safe patient treatment delivery.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices 33150000Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices 33150000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award under the NHS Supply Chain National Framework Agreement for Radiotherapy QA, Dosimetry & Patient Positioning 2 for the supply of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom. The equipment will support radiotherapy treatment planning, dosimetry verification, and quality assurance activities at Velindre University NHS Trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices (33150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,3932 median · 87.4 average (384 of 1,393 with a bid count)6.9 average (437 of 1,393 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2271 median · 3.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded through a direct call-off under the NHS Supply Chain National Framework Agreement for Radiotherapy Ancillary Devices including Dosimetry, Patient Positioning and QA Devices. The framework permits direct award and the supplier met the Trust's technical requirements for the provision of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

077634-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 72-1

Statusactive
SupplierXiel Limited

Contracts

077634-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 72-1

Statusactive
Value£28,318

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e488
Latest release ID077634-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 11:01:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077634-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T12:01:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e488",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077634-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 72-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185839",
          "name": "Xiel Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (26-27) 72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award under the NHS Supply Chain National Framework Agreement for Radiotherapy QA, Dosimetry & Patient Positioning 2 for the supply of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom. The equipment will support radiotherapy treatment planning, dosimetry verification, and quality assurance activities at Velindre University NHS Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Velindre University NHS Trust is located at Velindre Cancer Centre, Velindre Road, Whitchurch, Cardiff, CF14 2TL, United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADVANCED ELECTRON DENSITY PHANTOM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom for use in radiotherapy quality assurance (QA), dosimetry verification, and treatment planning validation. The equipment supports the calibration, testing, and performance evaluation of radiotherapy systems to ensure accurate and safe patient treatment delivery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through a direct call-off under the NHS Supply Chain National Framework Agreement for Radiotherapy Ancillary Devices including Dosimetry, Patient Positioning and QA Devices. The framework permits direct award and the supplier met the Trust's technical requirements for the provision of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185839",
      "name": "Xiel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Shepton Mallet",
        "postalCode": "BA44JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Yelling Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xiel Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@xiel.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01749372217",
        "telephone": "+44 01749372217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077634-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 72-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28318.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077634-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 72-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169174)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077634-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T12:01:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e488",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077634-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 72-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185839",
          "name": "Xiel Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (26-27) 72",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award under the NHS Supply Chain National Framework Agreement for Radiotherapy QA, Dosimetry & Patient Positioning 2 for the supply of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom. The equipment will support radiotherapy treatment planning, dosimetry verification, and quality assurance activities at Velindre University NHS Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Velindre University NHS Trust is located at Velindre Cancer Centre, Velindre Road, Whitchurch, Cardiff, CF14 2TL, United Kingdom."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADVANCED ELECTRON DENSITY PHANTOM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom for use in radiotherapy quality assurance (QA), dosimetry verification, and treatment planning validation. The equipment supports the calibration, testing, and performance evaluation of radiotherapy systems to ensure accurate and safe patient treatment delivery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiotherapy, mechanotherapy, electrotherapy and physical therapy devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through a direct call-off under the NHS Supply Chain National Framework Agreement for Radiotherapy Ancillary Devices including Dosimetry, Patient Positioning and QA Devices. The framework permits direct award and the supplier met the Trust's technical requirements for the provision of an Advanced Electron Density Phantom.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185839",
      "name": "Xiel Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Shepton Mallet",
        "postalCode": "BA44JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Yelling Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xiel Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@xiel.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01749372217",
        "telephone": "+44 01749372217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077634-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 72-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28318.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077634-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 72-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169174)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}