TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Advanced Dental Sedation Services

Dental practice and related services
Health and social work services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire: "Advanced Dental Sedation Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and YorkshireScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 May 2022, 12:33 BST
Last source update3 May 2022, 12:33 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services, Health and social work services, Health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0332e1
What is being bought
Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver a provision of advanced dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside. A Single Tender Action has been enacted as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    3 May 2022, 12:33 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    3 May 2022, 12:33 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    3 May 2022, 12:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver provision of advanced dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 May 2022, 12:33 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 30 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · £3,961,756
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
GUL Consultants Sedation
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£3,961,756 · signed 30 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire

Contracting authority GB-FTS-51749
View buyer profile
  • NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Waterfront 4, Newcastle upon Tyne, UKC, NE15 8NY
  • GUL Consultants Sedation
    supplier

    Dental Suite, Main Outpatients, North Tees Hospital, Stockton on Tees, UKC11, TS19 8PE
  • North of England Commissioning Support Unit
    mediationBody

    John Snow House, Durham University Science Park, Durham, DH1 2YG
  • Public Procurement Review Service
    reviewBody

    Cabinet Office, London
    +44 3450103503
  • Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts
    reviewContactPoint

    Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published