← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

Advanced Anomaly Detection and Digital Twin Capability

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060a03
Latest release ID059830-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 11:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026contractTermination059830-2026
20 Jan 2026award, contract004836-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059830-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T12:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a03",
  "tender": {
    "id": "715731490",
    "title": "Advanced Anomaly Detection and Digital Twin Capability",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navyfd-comrcl-procureteam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059830-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059830-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T12:41:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 301182,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 361418.4
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059830-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "059830-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T12:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a03",
  "tender": {
    "id": "715731490",
    "title": "Advanced Anomaly Detection and Digital Twin Capability",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navyfd-comrcl-procureteam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059830-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059830-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T12:41:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 301182,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 361418.4
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2026 · 004836-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T13:39:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212461",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Analytical or scientific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09634032",
          "name": "Tonic Analytics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715731490",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Anomaly Detection and Digital Twin Capability",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract delivers a fully integrated, fleetwide Anomaly Detection and Digital Twin‑style capability for Wildcat and Merlin, including: Advanced vibration and sensor‑based fault detection, AI‑driven modelling\nAutomated fault documentation, enhanced visualisation tools, integration with multiple data sources and full installation and testing on MOD systems.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navyfd-comrcl-procureteam@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09634032",
      "name": "Tonic Analytics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 7SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chancery House, 30 St John's Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tonicanalytics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09634032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy.dollin@tonicanalytics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Advanced Anomaly Detection and Digital Twin Capability",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301182,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 361418.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004836-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004836-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T13:39:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}