ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM
ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM Regulated qualifications – Classroom based up to £25,000
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Isle of Wight Council is seeking a provider to deliver Adults Skills Qualifications to include: LOT 1: ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM LOT 2: ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – DISTANCE LEARNING LOT 3: ADULT SKILLS FUND TENDER REGULATED QUALIFICATION – LEVEL 3 COURSES FOR JOBS
UKJ34, GB · UKJ34, GB · UKJ34, GB
ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM Regulated qualifications – Classroom based up to £25,000
ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – DISTANCE LEARNING Regulated qualifications - With Distance Learning up to £25,000
ADULT SKILLS FUND TENDER REGULATED QUALIFICATION – LEVEL 3 FREE COURSES FOR JOBS Regulated qualifications - Level 3 Free Courses for Jobs up to £20,000
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 2 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 3 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,078 | 3 median · 45.7 average (582 of 2,078 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (623 of 2,078 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 190 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d11c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069279-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 14:27:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069279-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Electronic Tendering Portal – ProContract (https://procontract.due-north.com/). Search under DN813328. This will be used for the following purposes: - Issuing of ITT, any associated documents and / or further instructions. - Uploading and sharing of related documents to the ITT. - Messaging suppliers, either globally in relation to updates or individually where applicable. - Issuing updates, clarifications or information related to the ITT. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 069279-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069279-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T15:27:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d11c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM ",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM Regulated qualifications – Classroom based up to £25,000",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 80%\nRange of Provisions and their Rationale 20%\nRecruitment 20%\nEngagement 20%\nQA 20%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – DISTANCE LEARNING ",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – DISTANCE LEARNING Regulated qualifications - With Distance Learning up to £25,000",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 80%\nRange of Provisions and their Rationale 20%\nRecruitment 20%\nEngagement 20%\nQA 20%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "ADULT SKILLS FUND TENDER REGULATED QUALIFICATION – LEVEL 3 FREE COURSES FOR JOBS ",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"description": " ADULT SKILLS FUND TENDER REGULATED QUALIFICATION – LEVEL 3 FREE COURSES FOR JOBS Regulated qualifications - Level 3 Free Courses for Jobs up to £20,000",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 80%\nRange of Provisions and their Rationale 20%\nRecruitment 20%\nEngagement 20%\nQA 20%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults Skills Qualifications - Lots 1-3",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T15:27:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Isle of Wight Council is seeking a provider to deliver Adults Skills Qualifications to include: LOT 1: ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM LOT 2: ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – DISTANCE LEARNING LOT 3: ADULT SKILLS FUND TENDER REGULATED QUALIFICATION – LEVEL 3 COURSES FOR JOBS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Tendering Portal – ProContract (https://procontract.due-north.com/). Search under DN813328.\n This will be used for the following purposes:\n- Issuing of ITT, any associated documents and / or further instructions.\n- Uploading and sharing of related documents to the ITT.\n- Messaging suppliers, either globally in relation to updates or individually where applicable.\n- Issuing updates, clarifications or information related to the ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069279-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T15:27:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d11c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM ",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM Regulated qualifications – Classroom based up to £25,000",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 80%\nRange of Provisions and their Rationale 20%\nRecruitment 20%\nEngagement 20%\nQA 20%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – DISTANCE LEARNING ",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – DISTANCE LEARNING Regulated qualifications - With Distance Learning up to £25,000",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 80%\nRange of Provisions and their Rationale 20%\nRecruitment 20%\nEngagement 20%\nQA 20%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "ADULT SKILLS FUND TENDER REGULATED QUALIFICATION – LEVEL 3 FREE COURSES FOR JOBS ",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"description": " ADULT SKILLS FUND TENDER REGULATED QUALIFICATION – LEVEL 3 FREE COURSES FOR JOBS Regulated qualifications - Level 3 Free Courses for Jobs up to £20,000",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 80%\nRange of Provisions and their Rationale 20%\nRecruitment 20%\nEngagement 20%\nQA 20%\nPrice - 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adults Skills Qualifications - Lots 1-3",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069279-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069279-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T15:27:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Isle of Wight Council is seeking a provider to deliver Adults Skills Qualifications to include: LOT 1: ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – CLASSROOM LOT 2: ADULT SKILLS FUND REGULATED QUALIFICATION – DISTANCE LEARNING LOT 3: ADULT SKILLS FUND TENDER REGULATED QUALIFICATION – LEVEL 3 COURSES FOR JOBS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Tendering Portal – ProContract (https://procontract.due-north.com/). Search under DN813328.\n This will be used for the following purposes:\n- Issuing of ITT, any associated documents and / or further instructions.\n- Uploading and sharing of related documents to the ITT.\n- Messaging suppliers, either globally in relation to updates or individually where applicable.\n- Issuing updates, clarifications or information related to the ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}