← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adults Residential and Respite Framework

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2026

What is being bought

Southend-on-Sea are looking to establish a multi-use multi-supplier framework to support the commissioning and placement of adult residential and respite provision, accessible to both Adult Social Care and Health partners, and covering all adult client groups including older people, learning disabilities, mental health and complex needs. The framework will be procured under the light-touch regime and the framework may be divided into lots. Estimated Value Per Annum - £37,000,000 per year Total Estimated Value (Including Extensions) - £296,000,000 per year Estimated Contract Length - 8 years Timelines are yet to be confirmed, but the market will be notified and engaged as soon as timelines are available.

Delivery location

UKH31, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,1141 median · 23.9 average (15,571 of 28,114 with a bid count)1.8 average (16,880 of 28,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31271 median · 3.4 average (9 of 27 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691da
Latest release ID041231-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 05 2026 15:57:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2026planning041231-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T16:57:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adults Residential and Respite Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea are looking to establish a multi-use multi-supplier framework to support the commissioning and placement of adult residential and respite provision, accessible to both Adult Social Care and Health partners, and covering all adult client groups including older people, learning disabilities, mental health and complex needs. The framework will be procured under the light-touch regime and the framework may be divided into lots.\nEstimated Value Per Annum - £37,000,000 per year\nTotal Estimated Value (Including Extensions) - £296,000,000 per year\nEstimated Contract Length - 8 years\nTimelines are yet to be confirmed, but the market will be notified and engaged as soon as timelines are available.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041231-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041231-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:57:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2026 · 041231-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "041231-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T16:57:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691da",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adults Residential and Respite Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea are looking to establish a multi-use multi-supplier framework to support the commissioning and placement of adult residential and respite provision, accessible to both Adult Social Care and Health partners, and covering all adult client groups including older people, learning disabilities, mental health and complex needs. The framework will be procured under the light-touch regime and the framework may be divided into lots.\nEstimated Value Per Annum - £37,000,000 per year\nTotal Estimated Value (Including Extensions) - £296,000,000 per year\nEstimated Contract Length - 8 years\nTimelines are yet to be confirmed, but the market will be notified and engaged as soon as timelines are available.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041231-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041231-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T16:57:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}