Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
The overarching purpose of the provision of Carers’ Support Services is to ensure that adult carers who are caring for a family member, friend or neighbour who is ordinarily resident in Bedford Borough & Central Bedfordshire (excluding Luton), are supported to maintain: • A positive sense of their own health and wellbeing • Themselves in their caring role, in a way that is safe for them. The Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers (including Parent Carers caring for people over the age of 18 years old & Parent Carers of children with disabilities under the age of 18. The Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers including: • Parent Carers caring for people over the age of 24 years old in Bedford Borough • All Parent Carers in Central Bedfordshire This service will provide an early response team to triage carer needs, a higher level support offer for carers assessed as being at level 2 or 3 and Information, Advice & Guidance to level 1 carers who are digitally excluded. The service is expected to work in partnership with other local carers services to ensure carers are able to move seamlessly through and between services and so they do not need to tell their story more than once. The contract will be for three (3) years with an option to extend for two (2) years in 12-month-instalments.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010079-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 15:11:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010079-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082650-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 045870-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045835-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033477-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010079-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T15:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "Disability Direct"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC AD 03899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carer Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching purpose of the provision of Carers’ Support Services is to ensure that adult carers who are caring for a family member, friend or neighbour who is ordinarily resident in Bedford Borough & Central Bedfordshire (excluding Luton), are supported to maintain:\n•\tA positive sense of their own health and wellbeing\n•\tThemselves in their caring role, in a way that is safe for them.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers (including Parent Carers caring for people over the age of 18 years old & Parent Carers of children with disabilities under the age of 18.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers including:\n•\tParent Carers caring for people over the age of 24 years old in Bedford Borough\n•\tAll Parent Carers in Central Bedfordshire\nThis service will provide an early response team to triage carer needs, a higher level support offer for carers assessed as being at level 2 or 3 and Information, Advice & Guidance to level 1 carers who are digitally excluded. The service is expected to work in partnership with other local carers services to ensure carers are able to move seamlessly through and between services and so they do not need to tell their story more than once.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years with an option to extend for two (2) years in 12-month-instalments.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peggy Saroch",
"email": "peggy.saroch@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "Disability Direct",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Richard Shaw Centre, 20 Royal Scot Road, Pride Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03891119",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nfo@disabilitydirect.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carers Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1957720.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2349265.19
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) years in 12-month- instalments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T15:11:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010079-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T15:11:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "Disability Direct"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC AD 03899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carer Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching purpose of the provision of Carers’ Support Services is to ensure that adult carers who are caring for a family member, friend or neighbour who is ordinarily resident in Bedford Borough & Central Bedfordshire (excluding Luton), are supported to maintain:\n•\tA positive sense of their own health and wellbeing\n•\tThemselves in their caring role, in a way that is safe for them.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers (including Parent Carers caring for people over the age of 18 years old & Parent Carers of children with disabilities under the age of 18.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers including:\n•\tParent Carers caring for people over the age of 24 years old in Bedford Borough\n•\tAll Parent Carers in Central Bedfordshire\nThis service will provide an early response team to triage carer needs, a higher level support offer for carers assessed as being at level 2 or 3 and Information, Advice & Guidance to level 1 carers who are digitally excluded. The service is expected to work in partnership with other local carers services to ensure carers are able to move seamlessly through and between services and so they do not need to tell their story more than once.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years with an option to extend for two (2) years in 12-month-instalments.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peggy Saroch",
"email": "peggy.saroch@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "Disability Direct",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Richard Shaw Centre, 20 Royal Scot Road, Pride Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03891119",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nfo@disabilitydirect.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carers Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1957720.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2349265.19
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) years in 12-month- instalments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010079-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010079-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T15:11:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082650-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T16:30:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carers Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1957720.19,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2349265.19
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) years in 12-month- instalments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082650-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082650-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T16:30:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "Disability Direct"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BBC AD 03899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carer Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching purpose of the provision of Carers’ Support Services is to ensure that adult carers who are caring for a family member, friend or neighbour who is ordinarily resident in Bedford Borough & Central Bedfordshire (excluding Luton), are supported to maintain:\n•\tA positive sense of their own health and wellbeing\n•\tThemselves in their caring role, in a way that is safe for them.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers (including Parent Carers caring for people over the age of 18 years old & Parent Carers of children with disabilities under the age of 18.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers including:\n•\tParent Carers caring for people over the age of 24 years old in Bedford Borough\n•\tAll Parent Carers in Central Bedfordshire\nThis service will provide an early response team to triage carer needs, a higher level support offer for carers assessed as being at level 2 or 3 and Information, Advice & Guidance to level 1 carers who are digitally excluded. The service is expected to work in partnership with other local carers services to ensure carers are able to move seamlessly through and between services and so they do not need to tell their story more than once.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years with an option to extend for two (2) years in 12-month-instalments.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peggy Saroch",
"email": "peggy.saroch@bedford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03891119",
"name": "Disability Direct",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Richard Shaw Centre 20 Royal Scot Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03891119",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@disabilitydirect.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045870-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T19:16:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC AD 03899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 3327352.04,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3992822.45
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) years in 12-month instalments."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality: 60%\nPrice: 40%\nPlease see Carers Support Services ITT Guidance Document for further details of award criteria."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality: 60%\nPrice: 40%\nPlease see Carers Support Services ITT Guidance Document for further details of award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carer Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3327352.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3992822.45
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please see Bedford Borough Council eProcurement portal:\nCarers Support Services\nIn-Tend Reference: BBC AD 03899",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045870-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045870-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T19:16:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The overarching purpose of the provision of Carers’ Support Services is to ensure that adult carers who are caring for a family member, friend or neighbour who is ordinarily resident in Bedford Borough & Central Bedfordshire (excluding Luton), are supported to maintain:\n•\tA positive sense of their own health and wellbeing\n•\tThemselves in their caring role, in a way that is safe for them.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers (including Parent Carers caring for people over the age of 18 years old & Parent Carers of children with disabilities under the age of 18.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers including:\n•\tParent Carers caring for people over the age of 24 years old in Bedford Borough\n•\tAll Parent Carers in Central Bedfordshire\nThis service will provide an early response team to triage carer needs, a higher level support offer for carers assessed as being at level 2 or 3 and Information, Advice & Guidance to level 1 carers who are digitally excluded. The service is expected to work in partnership with other local carers services to ensure carers are able to move seamlessly through and between services and so they do not need to tell their story more than once.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years with an option to extend for two (2) years in 12-month-instalments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peggy Saroch",
"email": "peggy.saroch@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045835-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T17:59:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC AD 03899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 3327352.04,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 3992822.45
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two (2) years in 12-month instalments."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality: 60%\nPrice: 40%\nPlease see Carers Support Services ITT Guidance Document for further details of award criteria."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality: 60%\nPrice: 40%\nPlease see Carers Support Services ITT Guidance Document for further details of award criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carer Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3327352.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3992822.45
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"description": "Please see Bedford Borough Council eProcurement portal:\nCarers Support Services\nIn-Tend Reference: BBC AD 03899",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045835-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045835-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T17:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The overarching purpose of the provision of Carers’ Support Services is to ensure that adult carers who are caring for a family member, friend or neighbour who is ordinarily resident in Bedford Borough & Central Bedfordshire (excluding Luton), are supported to maintain:\n•\tA positive sense of their own health and wellbeing\n•\tThemselves in their caring role, in a way that is safe for them.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers (including Parent Carers caring for people over the age of 18 years old & Parent Carers of children with disabilities under the age of 18.\nThe Provision of Support Services is for Adult Carers including:\n•\tParent Carers caring for people over the age of 24 years old in Bedford Borough\n•\tAll Parent Carers in Central Bedfordshire\nThis service will provide an early response team to triage carer needs, a higher level support offer for carers assessed as being at level 2 or 3 and Information, Advice & Guidance to level 1 carers who are digitally excluded. The service is expected to work in partnership with other local carers services to ensure carers are able to move seamlessly through and between services and so they do not need to tell their story more than once.\nThe contract will be for three (3) years with an option to extend for two (2) years in 12-month-instalments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peggy Saroch",
"email": "peggy.saroch@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033477-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T16:54:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Unpaid Carer Support Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender opportunity to deliver support services for adult unpaid carers (including parent carers of children and young adults over the age of 24):\nThis Notice is intended to notify the market of the upcoming tender opportunity.\nWe would also like to gauge the level of interest in:\n•\tmarket engagement to be held over the coming months. Please indicate your preference:\no\ta virtual event on Teams\no\ta face-to-face event in Bedford Borough\no\ta survey via email\n•\tThe market engagement will inform Commissioners as they set out proposed modelling for a new contract to commence in April 2026.\n•\tPlease indicate if you:\no\tMay be interested in bidding for the tender\no\tnot interested in bidding for this tender",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033477-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033477-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T16:54:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Planned Virtual event via Teams @ 10am on 1st July 25. If you are interested in attending please confirm via email adultsstrategiccommissioning@bedford.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}