← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Adult Tier 2 Behavioural Weight Management Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£487,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Bromley is holding a market engagement event scheduled for 24 June 2026 between 15:00 and 16:00. The event will be held online via Microsoft Teams. The Council is seeking to engage with suitably qualified providers to develop the tender specification. The service will be a tier 2 behavioural weight management programme for adults living with overweight or obesity. It will be a multi-component programme that aims to support individuals to reduce their energy intake and be more physically active. It will form part of a comprehensive, system- wide, local approach to preventing and treating obesity. The programme will show weight loss at 12 weeks and support the maintenance of a healthier weight at 6 and 12 months. Suppliers wishing to attend the event should complete the registration form attached to the Proactis opportunity (See DN818240) and respond no later than midday on Monday 22nd June 2026.

Delivery location

UKI61, GB

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000Medical practice and related services 85120000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related services, Medical practice and related services, Miscellaneous health services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI61272 median · 88 average (7 of 27 with a bid count)6.7 average (7 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5572 median · 3.6 average (22 of 557 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 557 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£316,842 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £487,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The London Borough of Bromley is holding a market engagement event scheduled for 24 June 2026 between 15:00 and 16:00. The event will be held online via Microsoft Teams. The Council is seeking to engage with suitably qualified providers to develop the tender specification. Suppliers wishing to attend the event should complete the registration form attached to the Proactis opportunity reference DN818240, and must respond no later than midday on Monday 22nd June 2026. An invitation and joining instructions for Microsoft Teams will be shared prior to the event.engagement24 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06adc1
Latest release ID052915-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 14:16:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£487,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052915-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:16:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN818240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Tier 2 Behavioural Weight Management Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 487000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 585000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Bromley is holding a market engagement event scheduled for 24 June 2026 between 15:00 and 16:00. The event will be held online via Microsoft Teams. The Council is seeking to engage with suitably qualified providers to develop the tender specification. \nThe service will be a tier 2 behavioural weight management programme for adults living with overweight or obesity. It will be a multi-component programme that aims to support individuals to reduce their energy intake and be more physically active. It will form part of a comprehensive, system- wide, local approach to preventing and treating obesity. The programme will show weight loss at 12 weeks and support the maintenance of a healthier weight at 6 and 12 months.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the event should complete the registration form attached to the Proactis opportunity (See DN818240) and respond no later than midday on Monday 22nd June 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBB Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052915-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052915-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:16:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Bromley is holding a market engagement event scheduled for 24 June 2026 between 15:00 and 16:00. The event will be held online via Microsoft Teams. The Council is seeking to engage with suitably qualified providers to develop the tender specification. \nSuppliers wishing to attend the event should complete the registration form attached to the Proactis opportunity reference DN818240, and must respond no later than midday on Monday 22nd June 2026.\nAn invitation and joining instructions for Microsoft Teams will be shared prior to the event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052915-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052915-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T15:16:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN818240",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Tier 2 Behavioural Weight Management Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 487000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 585000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Bromley is holding a market engagement event scheduled for 24 June 2026 between 15:00 and 16:00. The event will be held online via Microsoft Teams. The Council is seeking to engage with suitably qualified providers to develop the tender specification. \nThe service will be a tier 2 behavioural weight management programme for adults living with overweight or obesity. It will be a multi-component programme that aims to support individuals to reduce their energy intake and be more physically active. It will form part of a comprehensive, system- wide, local approach to preventing and treating obesity. The programme will show weight loss at 12 weeks and support the maintenance of a healthier weight at 6 and 12 months.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the event should complete the registration form attached to the Proactis opportunity (See DN818240) and respond no later than midday on Monday 22nd June 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBB Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052915-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052915-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:16:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Bromley is holding a market engagement event scheduled for 24 June 2026 between 15:00 and 16:00. The event will be held online via Microsoft Teams. The Council is seeking to engage with suitably qualified providers to develop the tender specification. \nSuppliers wishing to attend the event should complete the registration form attached to the Proactis opportunity reference DN818240, and must respond no later than midday on Monday 22nd June 2026.\nAn invitation and joining instructions for Microsoft Teams will be shared prior to the event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}