← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adult Spirometry Services in Northamptonshire

Buyer: NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Spirometry testing in primary care for adults, delivered by quality assured Association for Respiratory, Technology & Physiology (ARTP) registered staff. Spirometry is a common breathing test used to assess lung function. It measures how much air you can breathe out and how quickly you can do so. This test helps diagnose and monitor lung conditions like asthma and COPD.

Delivery location

UKF24 · UKF25

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Spirometry testing in primary care for adults, delivered by quality assured Association for Respiratory, Technology & Physiology (ARTP) registered staff. Spirometry is a common breathing test used to assess lung function. It measures how much air you can breathe out and how quickly you can do so. This test helps diagnose and monitor lung conditions like asthma and COPD. Contract Commencement date 1st July 2025. End date 30th June 2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF24882 median · 107.3 average (48 of 88 with a bid count)5.2 average (53 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047745-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£158,333

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05856e
Latest release ID047745-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 15:11:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025award, contract047745-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-11T16:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157197",
    "name": "NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047745-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05327448",
          "name": "National Services for Health Improvement (NSHI)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option of 3 months is included in the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Spirometry testing in primary care for adults, delivered by quality assured Association for Respiratory, Technology & Physiology (ARTP) registered staff. Spirometry is a common breathing test used to assess lung function. It measures how much air you can breathe out and how quickly you can do so. This test helps diagnose and monitor lung conditions like asthma and COPD. \nContract Commencement date 1st July 2025. End date 30th June 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Spirometry Services in Northamptonshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Spirometry testing in primary care for adults, delivered by quality assured Association for Respiratory, Technology & Physiology (ARTP) registered staff. Spirometry is a common breathing test used to assess lung function. It measures how much air you can breathe out and how quickly you can do so. This test helps diagnose and monitor lung conditions like asthma and COPD.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157197",
      "name": "NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN156EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haylock House, Kettering Parkway, Ventrue Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.icnorthamptonshire.org.uk/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agem.procurementnorthants@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05327448",
      "name": "National Services for Health Improvement (NSHI)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Swaffham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05327448",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "National Services for Health Improvement (NSHI)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157633",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047745-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158333,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047745-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nCurrently there is a gap in service provision to support earlier diagnosis and treatment of people, and to ensure people with respiratory disease are receiving the right medication.\nThe aim of the service is to reduce demand for acute based respiratory services and urgent care.  Patients are less likely to exacerbate when they are seen and treated early. \nThe previous contract with the outsourced provider NSHI expired end Mar 25.  Primary Care staff are currently not trained to the required quality standard (ARTP) to be able to deliver spirometry.  It will take a minimum of 9 months to achieve accreditation.\nAn emergency award to NSHI will allow sufficient time for Primary Care to address the emergency situation and to conduct a full application of the PSR at the earliest opportunity. The award is for 12 months with the option to extend for 3 months to support completion of the works and re-procurement .",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047745-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-11T16:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157197",
    "name": "NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047745-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05327448",
          "name": "National Services for Health Improvement (NSHI)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option of 3 months is included in the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Spirometry testing in primary care for adults, delivered by quality assured Association for Respiratory, Technology & Physiology (ARTP) registered staff. Spirometry is a common breathing test used to assess lung function. It measures how much air you can breathe out and how quickly you can do so. This test helps diagnose and monitor lung conditions like asthma and COPD. \nContract Commencement date 1st July 2025. End date 30th June 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Spirometry Services in Northamptonshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Spirometry testing in primary care for adults, delivered by quality assured Association for Respiratory, Technology & Physiology (ARTP) registered staff. Spirometry is a common breathing test used to assess lung function. It measures how much air you can breathe out and how quickly you can do so. This test helps diagnose and monitor lung conditions like asthma and COPD.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157197",
      "name": "NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN156EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haylock House, Kettering Parkway, Ventrue Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.icnorthamptonshire.org.uk/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agem.procurementnorthants@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05327448",
      "name": "National Services for Health Improvement (NSHI)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Swaffham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05327448",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "National Services for Health Improvement (NSHI)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157633",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047745-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158333,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047745-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nCurrently there is a gap in service provision to support earlier diagnosis and treatment of people, and to ensure people with respiratory disease are receiving the right medication.\nThe aim of the service is to reduce demand for acute based respiratory services and urgent care.  Patients are less likely to exacerbate when they are seen and treated early. \nThe previous contract with the outsourced provider NSHI expired end Mar 25.  Primary Care staff are currently not trained to the required quality standard (ARTP) to be able to deliver spirometry.  It will take a minimum of 9 months to achieve accreditation.\nAn emergency award to NSHI will allow sufficient time for Primary Care to address the emergency situation and to conduct a full application of the PSR at the earliest opportunity. The award is for 12 months with the option to extend for 3 months to support completion of the works and re-procurement .",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}