Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes City Council is seeking to engage with the market to inform the future development of food provision services across its service areas in Adult Social Care. The Council is now reviewing its future requirements to ensure its catering arrangements remain fit for purpose, best value for money and provide quality for our customers. This market engagement exercise aims to: • Understand the current market capability • Explore innovative delivery models • Assess supplier capacity, sustainability, and resilience • Inform future procurement strategy We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 5pm on Thursday 2nd July 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. The Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services, Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,326 | 4 median · 14.7 average (456 of 1,326 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (468 of 1,326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 112 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 112 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 5pm on Thursday 2nd July 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. The Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home | engagement | 2 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b85c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057687-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 14:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £925,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planning | 057687-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057687-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b85c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Social Care Catering Services - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 925000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1110000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council is seeking to engage with the market to inform the future development of food provision services across its service areas in Adult Social Care. The Council is now reviewing its future requirements to ensure its catering arrangements remain fit for purpose, best value for money and provide quality for our customers. \nThis market engagement exercise aims to:\n•\tUnderstand the current market capability\n•\tExplore innovative delivery models\n•\tAssess supplier capacity, sustainability, and resilience\n•\tInform future procurement strategy\nWe are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 5pm on Thursday 2nd July 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:26:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 5pm on Thursday 2nd July 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057687-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T15:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b85c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
{
"id": "55523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Social Care Catering Services - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 925000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1110000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council is seeking to engage with the market to inform the future development of food provision services across its service areas in Adult Social Care. The Council is now reviewing its future requirements to ensure its catering arrangements remain fit for purpose, best value for money and provide quality for our customers. \nThis market engagement exercise aims to:\n•\tUnderstand the current market capability\n•\tExplore innovative delivery models\n•\tAssess supplier capacity, sustainability, and resilience\n•\tInform future procurement strategy\nWe are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 5pm on Thursday 2nd July 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T15:26:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are keen to hear from providers on the questions published contained within the market engagement document on our e-tendering portal In-Tend . Please respond to the questions latest by 5pm on Thursday 2nd July 2026 via In-Tend Correspondence section/market engagement stage. \nThe Market Engagement document can be accessed on our e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}