Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (85%)
Social Value (15%)
Buyer: East Durham College →
View official notice ↗Official source
East Durham College is looking to secure a maximum of 1 organisation to deliver adult education courses to people aged 19 years and over who live in postcodes within the North East Combined Authority area. The contract value will be based on an 80/20 split. The full contract value will be £125,000 - Tenderers are invited to bid for the contract value stated that they can effectively deliver within the specified contract requirements. This may be split as incremental awards throughout the academic year dependent on achievement of deliverables. Adults must live in an address with a North East Combined Authority postcode, it is not the delivery location. Provision is expected to be part-time and must be linked to the North East Combined Authority Strategic Aims for each area. East Durham College is only seeking provision in subject sector areas 4 (Engineering) and 5 (Construction), which moves adults either directly into jobs or closer to the employment market. We will not accept large volumes of employability provision or distance learning. We would expect all the funded provision to be ASF funded and not Free Courses for Jobs. The training must be delivered in full by the contracted training provider, i.e. only one level of sub-contracting is permitted, no second level subcontracting is permitted. The quality of provision and subcontractor financial health will be paramount as the College will retain responsibility to the North East Combined Authority and OFSTED for programme quality. Financial health and inspection outcomes are mandatory elements of the assessment process which can lead to instant exclusion from the tender process. Where a credit rating shows an above average risk or an Ofsted outcome is less than Good, we will reject a tender unless there are exceptional circumstances given. Where these are given, the college will require a face to face meeting for further investigation of evidence to decide whether the tender can go forward for further review. The estimated contract value reflects the funding value of learning to be delivered and will be subject to a management fee which will not exceed 20%. Providers must have experience of delivering provision to meet local skills needs and be able to provide verified data in the following areas: • Achievement rates which are above national averages • High levels of positive progression into employment • History of achieving contracts in the last two years The positive progression must be into employment, further learning or improved prospects. We are not looking to deliver generic employability programmes. We will only look to contract with providers who have a history of delivering in the North East and they must have a permanent base in the North East. We will not accept tenders from organisations based outside of the geographical area who intend to rent premises to undertake his delivery. Checks will be carried out to ascertain longevity of operation in the North East.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (85%)
Social Value (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,490 | 3 median · 40.5 average (799 of 2,490 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (888 of 2,490 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 18 median · 18 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 93 | 1.5 median · 10.3 average (18 of 93 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (20 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 261 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 261 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 261 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f6f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083481-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 15:30:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083481-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-13T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-12T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit tenders to joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk procurement@eastdurham.ac.uk as per the tender documents instructions **PLEASE NOTE THERE WILL BE NO RESPONSE TO QUERIES BETWEEN 20TH DECEMBER 2025 - 4TH JANUARY 2026** |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 083481-2025 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | tender | 083469-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083481-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T15:30:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There could be scope for additional contract values subject to our requirements, and the successful tenderers performance. This will not exceed the current procurement threshold."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "We will only look to contract with providers who have a history of delivering in the North East and they must have a permanent base in County Durham, Sunderland or Gateshead."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9276",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9276",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:30:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Durham College is looking to secure a maximum of 1 organisation to deliver adult education courses to people aged 19 years and over who live in postcodes within the North East Combined Authority area.\nThe contract value will be based on an 80/20 split. The full contract value will be £125,000 - Tenderers are invited to bid for the contract value stated that they can effectively deliver within the specified contract requirements. This may be split as incremental awards throughout the academic year dependent on achievement of deliverables.\nAdults must live in an address with a North East Combined Authority postcode, it is not the delivery location. Provision is expected to be part-time and must be linked to the North East Combined Authority Strategic Aims for each area. East Durham College is only seeking provision in subject sector areas 4 (Engineering) and 5 (Construction), which moves adults either directly into jobs or closer to the employment market. We will not accept large volumes of employability provision or distance learning. We would expect all the funded provision to be ASF funded and not Free Courses for Jobs.\nThe training must be delivered in full by the contracted training provider, i.e. only one level of sub-contracting is permitted, no second level subcontracting is permitted. The quality of provision and subcontractor financial health will be paramount as the College will retain responsibility to the North East Combined Authority and OFSTED for programme quality. Financial health and inspection outcomes are mandatory elements of the assessment process which can lead to instant exclusion from the tender process. Where a credit rating shows an above average risk or an Ofsted outcome is less than Good, we will reject a tender unless there are exceptional circumstances given. Where these are given, the college will require a face to face meeting for further investigation of evidence to decide whether the tender can go forward for further review.\nThe estimated contract value reflects the funding value of learning to be delivered and will be subject to a management fee which will not exceed 20%.\nProviders must have experience of delivering provision to meet local skills needs and be able to provide verified data in the following areas:\n•\tAchievement rates which are above national averages\n•\tHigh levels of positive progression into employment\n•\tHistory of achieving contracts in the last two years\nThe positive progression must be into employment, further learning or improved prospects. We are not looking to deliver generic employability programmes.\nWe will only look to contract with providers who have a history of delivering in the North East and they must have a permanent base in the North East.\nWe will not accept tenders from organisations based outside of the geographical area who intend to rent premises to undertake his delivery. Checks will be carried out to ascertain longevity of operation in the North East.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk procurement@eastdurham.ac.uk as per the tender documents instructions\n**PLEASE NOTE THERE WILL BE NO RESPONSE TO QUERIES BETWEEN 20TH DECEMBER 2025 - 4TH JANUARY 2026**",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Co Durham",
"postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002111",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083481-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T15:30:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There could be scope for additional contract values subject to our requirements, and the successful tenderers performance. This will not exceed the current procurement threshold."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "We will only look to contract with providers who have a history of delivering in the North East and they must have a permanent base in County Durham, Sunderland or Gateshead."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9276",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9276",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:30:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Durham College is looking to secure a maximum of 1 organisation to deliver adult education courses to people aged 19 years and over who live in postcodes within the North East Combined Authority area.\nThe contract value will be based on an 80/20 split. The full contract value will be £125,000 - Tenderers are invited to bid for the contract value stated that they can effectively deliver within the specified contract requirements. This may be split as incremental awards throughout the academic year dependent on achievement of deliverables.\nAdults must live in an address with a North East Combined Authority postcode, it is not the delivery location. Provision is expected to be part-time and must be linked to the North East Combined Authority Strategic Aims for each area. East Durham College is only seeking provision in subject sector areas 4 (Engineering) and 5 (Construction), which moves adults either directly into jobs or closer to the employment market. We will not accept large volumes of employability provision or distance learning. We would expect all the funded provision to be ASF funded and not Free Courses for Jobs.\nThe training must be delivered in full by the contracted training provider, i.e. only one level of sub-contracting is permitted, no second level subcontracting is permitted. The quality of provision and subcontractor financial health will be paramount as the College will retain responsibility to the North East Combined Authority and OFSTED for programme quality. Financial health and inspection outcomes are mandatory elements of the assessment process which can lead to instant exclusion from the tender process. Where a credit rating shows an above average risk or an Ofsted outcome is less than Good, we will reject a tender unless there are exceptional circumstances given. Where these are given, the college will require a face to face meeting for further investigation of evidence to decide whether the tender can go forward for further review.\nThe estimated contract value reflects the funding value of learning to be delivered and will be subject to a management fee which will not exceed 20%.\nProviders must have experience of delivering provision to meet local skills needs and be able to provide verified data in the following areas:\n•\tAchievement rates which are above national averages\n•\tHigh levels of positive progression into employment\n•\tHistory of achieving contracts in the last two years\nThe positive progression must be into employment, further learning or improved prospects. We are not looking to deliver generic employability programmes.\nWe will only look to contract with providers who have a history of delivering in the North East and they must have a permanent base in the North East.\nWe will not accept tenders from organisations based outside of the geographical area who intend to rent premises to undertake his delivery. Checks will be carried out to ascertain longevity of operation in the North East.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk procurement@eastdurham.ac.uk as per the tender documents instructions\n**PLEASE NOTE THERE WILL BE NO RESPONSE TO QUERIES BETWEEN 20TH DECEMBER 2025 - 4TH JANUARY 2026**",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Co Durham",
"postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002111",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083469-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T15:19:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There could be scope for additional contract values subject to our requirements, and the successful tenderers performance. This will not exceed the current procurement threshold."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "We will only look to contract with providers who have a history of delivering in the North East and they must have a permanent base in County Durham, Sunderland or Gateshead."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Skills Fund Course Delivery",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 125000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9276",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9276",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083469-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083469-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T15:19:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Durham College is looking to secure a maximum of 1 organisation to deliver adult education courses to people aged 19 years and over who live in postcodes within the North East Combined Authority area. \nThe contract value will be based on an 80/20 split. The full contract value will be £125,000 - Tenderers are invited to bid for the contract value stated that they can effectively deliver within the specified contract requirements. This may be split as incremental awards throughout the academic year dependent on achievement of deliverables.\nAdults must live in an address with a North East Combined Authority postcode, it is not the delivery location. Provision is expected to be part-time and must be linked to the North East Combined Authority Strategic Aims for each area. East Durham College is only seeking provision in subject sector areas 4 (Engineering) and 5 (Construction), which moves adults either directly into jobs or closer to the employment market. We will not accept large volumes of employability provision or distance learning. We would expect all the funded provision to be ASF funded and not Free Courses for Jobs. \nThe training must be delivered in full by the contracted training provider, i.e. only one level of sub-contracting is permitted, no second level subcontracting is permitted. The quality of provision and subcontractor financial health will be paramount as the College will retain responsibility to the North East Combined Authority and OFSTED for programme quality. Financial health and inspection outcomes are mandatory elements of the assessment process which can lead to instant exclusion from the tender process. Where a credit rating shows an above average risk or an Ofsted outcome is less than Good, we will reject a tender unless there are exceptional circumstances given. Where these are given, the college will require a face to face meeting for further investigation of evidence to decide whether the tender can go forward for further review. \nThe estimated contract value reflects the funding value of learning to be delivered and will be subject to a management fee which will not exceed 20%.\nProviders must have experience of delivering provision to meet local skills needs and be able to provide verified data in the following areas:\n•\tAchievement rates which are above national averages\n•\tHigh levels of positive progression into employment \n•\tHistory of achieving contracts in the last two years\nThe positive progression must be into employment, further learning or improved prospects. We are not looking to deliver generic employability programmes.\nWe will only look to contract with providers who have a history of delivering in the North East and they must have a permanent base in the North East.\nWe will not accept tenders from organisations based outside of the geographical area who intend to rent premises to undertake his delivery. Checks will be carried out to ascertain longevity of operation in the North East.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders to joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk procurement@eastdurham.ac.uk as per the tender documents instructions",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002111",
"name": "East Durham College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Co Durham",
"postalCode": "SR8 2RN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Willerby Grove"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002111",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joanne.wilson@eastdurham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPM-1872-RCYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}