Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Adult Services Technology for Independence project
Administrative social services
Hardware
Hardware installation services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 24 Jun 2024, 14:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Adult Services Technology for Independence project". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Jun 2024, 14:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Jun 2024, 14:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 May 2024, 14:57 BST | Last source update22 May 2024, 14:57 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAdministrative social services, Hardware, Hardware installation services, Social work and related services, Social work services, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469bb | ||
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council (SBC) invites expression of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of goods and services to deliver the Adult Services Technology for Independence project. The aim of the work is to provide people with more choice, independence and control of their care options. We intend to procure services from a supplier with significant expertise in technology enabled care to provide, install and monitor the technology and train individuals, their unpaid carers, care providers and SBC staff to use it.
The initial contract term will be for 18 months with an option to extend for a further 1 x 36 months for a potential total contract term of 54 months as stated in the ITT documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
22 May 2024, 14:57 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2024, 14:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Jun 2024, 14:00 BST
22 May 2024, 14:57 BST - Buyer information updated
22 May 2024, 14:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedSwindon Borough Council (SBC) invites expression of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of goods and services to deliver the Adult Services Technology for Independence project. The aim of the work is to provide people with more choice, independence and control of their care options. We intend to procure services from a supplier with significant expertise in technology enabled care to provide, install and monitor the technology and train individuals, their unpaid carers, care providers and SBC staff to use it. The initial contract term will be for 18 months with an option to extend for a further 1 x 36 months for a potential total contract term of 54 months as stated in the ITT documents. The service cost has a maximum spend of £160,000.00 for 18 month period. In addition to this, the hardware costs shall be £50,000.00 or less for 18 month period. A further 36 month extension may be required and the costs for this is estimated to be a maximum of £500,000 including services and hardware purchases. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com. Tender clarifications to be submitted via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, by 10th June 2024 1700 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 24th June 2024 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS)/Contracts Finder/ other web portals, However, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN725158. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 May 2024, 14:57 BST - Submission deadline
24 Jun 2024, 14:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published