← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Adult Cycle Training - Request for Quotations

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2025
Value£24,000
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Active Travel Team of Cambridgeshire County Council are looking for an adult cycle training provider that can deliver sessions across the five districts (Cambridge, East Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Fenland and South Cambridgeshire). To include the below: - Delivery of adult cycle training in both individual and group formats for varying levels of experience. This could include a beginner with zero cycling experience to an intermediate level with knowledge of how to cycle but may lack knowledge of how to cycle on roads. - A booking system with capability of pre-screening to prioritise minority groups including women, elderly, ethnic minorities and carers. - Delivery of adult cycle training to circa 388 residents. - An inventory of bicycles and safety equipment that can be used during the sessions. Please refer to the attached specification document for further details.

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Bicycles 34430000Outdoor sports equipment 37410000Training services 80500000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£24,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 30 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bicycles, Outdoor sports equipment, Training services, Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0643 median · 21 average (633 of 2,064 with a bid count)3.5 average (697 of 2,064 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12194.5 median · 16.8 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)2.5 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)43Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de4e
Latest release ID072642-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 09:54:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072642-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-25T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-18T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo provide a quotation, please complete the specification document and pricing schedule and return by email to: activetravel@cambridgeshire.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025tender072642-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072642-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T09:54:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 28800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price and Suitability"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "37410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Cycle Training - Request for Quotations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7648",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7648",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7649",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7649",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "072642-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072642-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:54:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Active Travel Team of Cambridgeshire County Council are looking for an adult cycle training provider that can deliver sessions across the five districts (Cambridge, East Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Fenland and South Cambridgeshire). \nTo include the below:\n- Delivery of adult cycle training in both individual and group formats for varying levels of experience. This could include a beginner with zero cycling experience to an intermediate level with knowledge of how to cycle but may lack knowledge of how to cycle on roads.\n- A booking system with capability of pre-screening to prioritise minority groups including women, elderly, ethnic minorities and carers.\n- Delivery of adult cycle training to circa 388 residents.\n- An inventory of bicycles and safety equipment that can be used during the sessions.\nPlease refer to the attached specification document for further details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To provide a quotation, please complete the specification document and pricing schedule and return by email to: activetravel@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isaac Lord",
        "email": "activetravel@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072642-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072642-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T09:54:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 28800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price and Suitability"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          },
          {
            "id": "37410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outdoor sports equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Cycle Training - Request for Quotations",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 28800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-7648",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7648",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7649",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7649",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "072642-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072642-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:54:42Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Active Travel Team of Cambridgeshire County Council are looking for an adult cycle training provider that can deliver sessions across the five districts (Cambridge, East Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire, Fenland and South Cambridgeshire). \nTo include the below:\n- Delivery of adult cycle training in both individual and group formats for varying levels of experience. This could include a beginner with zero cycling experience to an intermediate level with knowledge of how to cycle but may lack knowledge of how to cycle on roads.\n- A booking system with capability of pre-screening to prioritise minority groups including women, elderly, ethnic minorities and carers.\n- Delivery of adult cycle training to circa 388 residents.\n- An inventory of bicycles and safety equipment that can be used during the sessions.\nPlease refer to the attached specification document for further details.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To provide a quotation, please complete the specification document and pricing schedule and return by email to: activetravel@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isaac Lord",
        "email": "activetravel@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}