← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Adult Crash Pad & ERT Service

Buyer: BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerBLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Learning Disabilities and Autism (LDA) Emergency Response Team (ERT) and short stay crisis (Crash Pad) service aims to support and accommodate adults with a diagnosed learning disability and autistic adults across the four Black Country localities - Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton. The LDA ERT and Crash Pad can provide additional skill and capacity to work intensively across the Black Country localities to a small cohort of individuals, and will be involved in undertaking a range of activities which aim to provide support during a crisis to reduce the risk of mental health deterioration and the likelihood of behaviour that challenges, which may lead to long term restrictions of liberty, placement breakdown or hospital admission. This can include delivery of emotional support, befriending, observation and engagement or rehabilitation techniques or interventions designed by professionals.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer39 median · 9 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c01
Latest release ID065770-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 07:56:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025tenderUpdate065770-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057223-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065770-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T08:56:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-TAJ",
    "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCH25-032",
    "title": "Adult Crash Pad & ERT Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nContract awarded 13th October 2025. \nAnnual value: £300,000. (with option to extend for 12 months)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Learning Disabilities and Autism (LDA) Emergency Response Team (ERT) and short stay crisis (Crash Pad) service aims to support and accommodate adults with a diagnosed learning disability and autistic adults across the four Black Country localities - Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton.\nThe LDA ERT and Crash Pad can provide additional skill and capacity to work intensively across the Black Country localities to a small cohort of individuals, and will be involved in undertaking a range of activities which aim to provide support during a crisis to reduce the risk of mental health deterioration and the likelihood of behaviour that challenges, which may lead to long term restrictions of liberty, placement breakdown or hospital admission. This can include delivery of emotional support, befriending, observation and engagement or rehabilitation techniques or interventions designed by professionals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-TAJ",
      "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TAJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 065770-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "065770-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T08:56:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-TAJ",
    "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCH25-032",
    "title": "Adult Crash Pad & ERT Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nContract awarded 13th October 2025. \nAnnual value: £300,000. (with option to extend for 12 months)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Learning Disabilities and Autism (LDA) Emergency Response Team (ERT) and short stay crisis (Crash Pad) service aims to support and accommodate adults with a diagnosed learning disability and autistic adults across the four Black Country localities - Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton.\nThe LDA ERT and Crash Pad can provide additional skill and capacity to work intensively across the Black Country localities to a small cohort of individuals, and will be involved in undertaking a range of activities which aim to provide support during a crisis to reduce the risk of mental health deterioration and the likelihood of behaviour that challenges, which may lead to long term restrictions of liberty, placement breakdown or hospital admission. This can include delivery of emotional support, befriending, observation and engagement or rehabilitation techniques or interventions designed by professionals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-TAJ",
      "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TAJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057223-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057223-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T10:37:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-TAJ",
    "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057223-2025-BCH25-032-1",
      "title": "Adult Crash Pad & ERT Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09878552",
          "name": "Complesso Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCH25-032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.\nApprox lifetime value of the contract is £600,000 for 1 year with option to extend for 1 year.\nThis is an existing service, with a new provider.\nThe aim of the LDA Hospital Avoidance Pathway Learning Disabilities is to support and accommodate adults with learning disabilities and autistic adults by providing 24 hour access to the ERT and Crash Pad, and to work with existing BCHFT community health services, local authority services and the wider system by:\n• Preventing/reducing harm and behaviours described as challenging,\n• Support for crisis interventions, placement breakdown and mental health deterioration,\n• Working collaboratively with all stakeholders to promote and maintain an individuals' mental health and well-being\n• Where possible, avoiding hospital admission by supporting people with complex needs to remain in community settings. Working with the person in their own residence, preventing the need for the use of restrictive practices, inpatient services and out-of-area/residential placements. This will include at a local level all relevant services, including schools and care/support providers.\n• Support for people to transition back out of hospital into community settings.\n• Provide emergency access to short stay crisis accommodation, supporting citizens in a robust way, informing care planning to help determine and inform future support and accommodation and where possible support to return to their usual accommodation, family home or any other longer term provision.\nThe outline for the ERT is as follows:\n• Responding to emergency calls from BCHFT Commissioning and Case Management Team 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The response time will be 2 to 4 hours\n• Managing crisis and supporting people in their existing home environments alongside existing services (IST, CRHT, HTT etc),or wherever the person is at the time\n• Supporting the social care economy by enhancing community providers by enabling additional capacity, advice and guidance at short notice\n• Providing emotional support and implementing therapeutic interventions as determined by professionals\n• Providing additional support for those admitted short term to acute and locked rehabilitation settings\n• Liaising with local authorities, ICB's and other public agencies\n• Assessment and review of individual care and support needs\n• Liaising with CQC & local Safeguarding Teams as and when required\n• Attending enhanced MDT's or C(E)TR's as required, or when potential support may be required\n• Supporting transition to and from inpatient settings and other settings as determined by the clinical teams.\n• Support will be based on personalised consider reasonable adjustments in line with the individual's ability, needs and preferences\n• The service will provide short term interventions and support, whilst planning for long term support\n• Providing reports/evidence and data as agreed with the lead commissioner/clinician/case manager\n• Participating in follow up MDT's with key stakeholders.\n• Communicating with the individual using the service and their families re: changes to short term care and support, advocating in meetings and ensuring the person's voice is heard\n• Supporting the individual to access the crash pad if determined and agreed by the commissioning and case management team.\nThe outline for the short stay crisis provision (crash pad) is as follows:\n• Access to 2 immediate beds available (dependent on age and risk matching) for a period of up to 14 days - BCHFT and the 4 Black Country Local Authorities are able to make a decision for an extension if required, following appropriate risk assessments and consideration to blocking the crisis provision for further admissions.\n• Crisis beds are designed to support risk management, support further assessments, and facilitate appropriate discharges where inappropriate/unnecessary admission has occurred whether this be to an inpatient provision, A&E, acute hospitals, police custody, or as a means to avoid the admission to any of these areas.\n• Availability and access to the crash pad will be within 8 hours from referral.\n• The appropriateness of using the crash pad will be guided by the clinical teams and/or social care teams to identify when a citizen would benefit from the service and as a means to avoid to avoid hospitalisation or a breakdown in their usual living circumstances.\n• The use of the crash pad may also be identified via a CeTR, LAEP, urgent or enhanced MDT\n• Consideration and support will be given to the person's wishes and goals at all times, throughout their stay at the crash pad\n• Exclusive use for citizens who are the responsibility of BCHFT\nAll use of the crash pad is to be agreed by the LDA commissioning and case management team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "pass/fail"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Crash Pad & ERT Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Learning Disabilities and Autism (LDA) Emergency Response Team (ERT) and short stay crisis (Crash Pad) service aims to support and accommodate adults with a diagnosed learning disability and autistic adults across the four Black Country localities - Dudley, Sandwell, Walsall and Wolverhampton.\nThe LDA ERT and Crash Pad can provide additional skill and capacity to work intensively across the Black Country localities to a small cohort of individuals, and will be involved in undertaking a range of activities which aim to provide support during a crisis to reduce the risk of mental health deterioration and the likelihood of behaviour that challenges, which may lead to long term restrictions of liberty, placement breakdown or hospital admission. This can include delivery of emotional support, befriending, observation and engagement or rehabilitation techniques or interventions designed by professionals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to bchft.procurementteam@nhs.net by midnight 29th September. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-TAJ",
      "name": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TAJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "BLACK COUNTRY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bchft.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09878552",
      "name": "Complesso Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09878552",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Complesso Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161124",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057223-2025-BCH25-032-1",
      "title": "Adult Crash Pad & ERT Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057223-2025-BCH25-032-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to bchft.procurementteam@nhs.net by midnight 29th September. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision makers are the Commissioning Managers for adult services.\nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.\nComplesso has been chosen as MSP following assessment against the key criteria weighted as:\nQuality & Innovation 30%\nIntegration, collaboaration and service sustainability 30%\nImproving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice 30%\nSocial Value 10%\nValue pass/fail \nValue was evaluated as a pass/fail in order to meet the financial envelope for the service, the other requirements were deemed equally as important as each other so weighted 30% with social value at 10% as required. Complesso scored 'meets requirements' for all the elements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}