← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Adult Continuing Healthcare (CHC) & Fast Track Window 4 for Nottingham & Nottinghamshire

Buyer: NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Dec 2023
Value£1
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board is opening a fourth window for suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering a Domiciliary Care service for Adults eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare incl. Fast Track under an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) framework.<br/><br/>This contract is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering the Service(s) under an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) framework.<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The Service is being procured as “Schedule 3 - Social and Other Specific Services” and AGCSU is bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to Schedule 3 services. <br/><br/>The key objective of this AQP process is to open an additional window to secure capacity for Service(s) to serve the Nottingham and Nottinghamshire area, further detail is provided within the Service Specification.<br/><br/>To register your interest for this window, please see the link below and search for the project<br/>reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>Where to apply for the tender: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project Name: Adult Continuing Healthcare (CHC) & Fast Track Window 4 for Notts<br/>Project Reference Number: C220102<br/><br/>The commissioner has the option to extend a further two years.<br/>The contract length has been designed to be coterminous with all previous windows.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9251 median · 24.5 average (14,705 of 26,925 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,974 of 26,925 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer172 median · 5 average (3 of 17 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF12492 median · 21.3 average (119 of 249 with a bid count)1.7 average (161 of 249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)110Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0416d7
Latest release ID033079-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 15:01:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-11T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-11T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023tender033079-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033079-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T15:01:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74946",
    "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering the Service(s) under an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) framework.<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The Service is being procured as “Schedule 3 - Social and Other Specific Services” and AGCSU is bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to Schedule 3 services. <br/><br/>The key objective of this AQP process is to open an additional window to secure capacity for Service(s) to serve the Nottingham and Nottinghamshire area, further detail is provided within the Service Specification.<br/><br/>To register your interest for this window, please see the link below and search for the project<br/>reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>Where to apply for the tender: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project Name: Adult Continuing Healthcare (CHC) & Fast Track Window 4 for Notts<br/>Project Reference Number: C220102<br/><br/>The commissioner has the option to extend a further two years.<br/>The contract length has been designed to be coterminous with all previous windows.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Continuing Healthcare (CHC) & Fast Track Window 4 for Nottingham & Nottinghamshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board is opening a fourth window for suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering a Domiciliary Care service for Adults eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare incl. Fast Track under an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) framework.<br/><br/>This contract is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74946",
      "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House, Sir John Robinson Way, Arnold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sophie Cashmore AGEM",
        "email": "agem.procurementeastmids@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95447",
      "name": "NHS Arden and GEM CSU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's House, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and GEM CSU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033079-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033079-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-08T15:01:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74946",
    "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0416d7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board (the Commissioner) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering the Service(s) under an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) framework.<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). The Service is being procured as “Schedule 3 - Social and Other Specific Services” and AGCSU is bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to Schedule 3 services. <br/><br/>The key objective of this AQP process is to open an additional window to secure capacity for Service(s) to serve the Nottingham and Nottinghamshire area, further detail is provided within the Service Specification.<br/><br/>To register your interest for this window, please see the link below and search for the project<br/>reference/name as detailed:<br/><br/>Where to apply for the tender: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Project Name: Adult Continuing Healthcare (CHC) & Fast Track Window 4 for Notts<br/>Project Reference Number: C220102<br/><br/>The commissioner has the option to extend a further two years.<br/>The contract length has been designed to be coterminous with all previous windows.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Continuing Healthcare (CHC) & Fast Track Window 4 for Nottingham & Nottinghamshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board is opening a fourth window for suitably qualified and experienced providers to express their interest in delivering a Domiciliary Care service for Adults eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare incl. Fast Track under an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) framework.<br/><br/>This contract is awarded on a zero value, zero volume basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74946",
      "name": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House, Sir John Robinson Way, Arnold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sophie Cashmore AGEM",
        "email": "agem.procurementeastmids@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95447",
      "name": "NHS Arden and GEM CSU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's House, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Arden and GEM CSU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}