← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adult and Community Learning Framework

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The recently published Working in Hackney Scrutiny Commission Review into the Future World of Work and Skills in Hackney contains three headline recommendations relating to Skills Devolution and Adult Learning: The Commission recommends that the Council looks at developing measurable outcomes for the journey of residents going through Adult Learning, the Hackney Works programme and the Council’s apprenticeship scheme and reports back on the measurements put in place. The Commission would like the Council to explore the possibility of better aligning the adult community learning provision to its employment support service to provide a seamless service covering learning, training and employment support. The Commission suggests the Council’s employment and skills service adopts an employability skills framework that supports people in and out of work to prepare and develop transferable skills for future job roles.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Adult Learning Services

The Council has adopted a focus on inclusive economic growth, specifically seeking to ensure the Council’s full range of policy levers and resources are fully utilised to ensure economic growth in the borough benefits local residents, particularly the most disadvantaged. This approach has been brought together in the form of an Inclusive Economy Strategy. The devolution of the Adult Education Budget (AEB) in 2019–20 has created an opportunity for the Central London sub-region to build a better skills system for its residents around the changing needs of the capital’s labour market. Additional information: The Framework is based on quality and the mini competition will awarded on cost and quality

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Adult Learning Services — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
6Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Adult and Community Learning Framework

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031d1d
Latest release ID019492-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 18 2022 06:44:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2022award, contract019492-2022
2 Mar 2022tender005764-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019492-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 50,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-18T07:44:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019492-2022-1",
      "title": "Adult and Community Learning Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53325",
          "name": "Hackney Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Adult Learning Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has adopted a focus on inclusive economic growth, specifically seeking to ensure the Council’s full range of policy levers and resources are fully utilised to ensure economic growth in the borough benefits local residents, particularly the most disadvantaged. This approach has been brought together in the form of an Inclusive Economy Strategy. The devolution of the Adult Education Budget (AEB) in 2019–20 has created an opportunity for the Central London sub-region to build a better skills system for its residents around the changing needs of the capital’s labour market. Additional information: The Framework is based on quality and the mini competition will awarded on cost and quality",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Adult Learning Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult and Community Learning Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The recently published Working in Hackney Scrutiny Commission Review into the Future World of Work and Skills in Hackney contains three headline recommendations relating to Skills Devolution and Adult Learning:\nThe Commission recommends that the Council looks at developing measurable outcomes for the journey of residents going through Adult Learning, the Hackney Works programme and the Council’s apprenticeship scheme and reports back on the measurements put in place.\nThe Commission would like the Council to explore the possibility of better aligning the adult community learning provision to its employment support service to provide a seamless service covering learning, training and employment support.\nThe Commission suggests the Council’s employment and skills service adopts an employability skills framework that supports people in and out of work to prepare and develop transferable skills for future job roles.",
    "reviewDetails": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBH Rehilah Hamid",
        "email": "Rehilah.Hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53325",
      "name": "Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hackney Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59091",
      "name": "Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hackney Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59092",
      "name": "Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 DY1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hackney Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019492-2022-1",
      "title": "Adult and Community Learning Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019492-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2022 · 019492-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019492-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 50,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "6"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-18T07:44:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019492-2022-1",
      "title": "Adult and Community Learning Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53325",
          "name": "Hackney Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Adult Learning Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council has adopted a focus on inclusive economic growth, specifically seeking to ensure the Council’s full range of policy levers and resources are fully utilised to ensure economic growth in the borough benefits local residents, particularly the most disadvantaged. This approach has been brought together in the form of an Inclusive Economy Strategy. The devolution of the Adult Education Budget (AEB) in 2019–20 has created an opportunity for the Central London sub-region to build a better skills system for its residents around the changing needs of the capital’s labour market. Additional information: The Framework is based on quality and the mini competition will awarded on cost and quality",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Adult Learning Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult and Community Learning Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The recently published Working in Hackney Scrutiny Commission Review into the Future World of Work and Skills in Hackney contains three headline recommendations relating to Skills Devolution and Adult Learning:\nThe Commission recommends that the Council looks at developing measurable outcomes for the journey of residents going through Adult Learning, the Hackney Works programme and the Council’s apprenticeship scheme and reports back on the measurements put in place.\nThe Commission would like the Council to explore the possibility of better aligning the adult community learning provision to its employment support service to provide a seamless service covering learning, training and employment support.\nThe Commission suggests the Council’s employment and skills service adopts an employability skills framework that supports people in and out of work to prepare and develop transferable skills for future job roles.",
    "reviewDetails": "n/a",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBH Rehilah Hamid",
        "email": "Rehilah.Hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53325",
      "name": "Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hackney Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59091",
      "name": "Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hackney Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59092",
      "name": "Hackney Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 DY1",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hackney Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019492-2022-1",
      "title": "Adult and Community Learning Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019492-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2022 · 005764-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "005764-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-02T17:19:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1-6",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Vocational training Lot 2 - Functional Skills English Lot 3 - Functional Skills Maths  Lot 4 - ICT Lot 5 - ESOL Lot 6 - Community & Family Learning",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is 24 months, plus 2 x 1-year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hackney Council is seeking suitably qualified providers to join a framework for the provision of  Adult and Community Learning.\nFor 2022/23, Adult Learning Service will be commissioning a broad range of courses from a wide variety of curriculum subjects. These include long or short, accredited or non-accredited courses. The Adult Learning curriculum offers have been subdivided into six (lots) main subject areas:\nLot 1 - Vocational training\nLot 2 - Functional Skills English\nLot 3 - Functional Skills Maths\nLot 4 - ICT\nLot 5 - ESOL\nLot 6 - Community & Family Learning\nThe framework will be for a duration of 2 years, with options to extend for up to a further 2 years at the Council’s sole discretion. Throughout the period of the Framework, projects will be commissioned by the Hackney Adult Learning service in line with the requirements of the GLA funding rules.\nTenders should be submitted via the ProContract London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org no later than 5th April 2022, 12 Noon. All documents are available on the portal and queries about the opportunity may be submitted via the messaging function.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1-6",
        "relatedLot": "1-6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Borough of Hackney"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult and Community Learning Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Council, Central Procurement Services"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 6
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "It is anticipated that the top 10 scoring bidders will be awarded for each lot.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hackney Council is seeking suitably qualified providers to join a framework for the provision of  Adult and Community Learning. For 2022/23, Adult Learning Service will be commissioning a broad range of courses from a wide variety of curriculum subjects. These include long or short, accredited or non-accredited courses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ms Marta Kolinska",
        "email": "marta.kolinska@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083562483"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}