← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adult Advocacy Services

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Milton Keynes City Council requires an independent advocacy service which meets all statutory requirements for the provision of independent advocacy under the terms of the Care Act 2014, the Mental Capacity Act 2005, the Mental Health Act 2007 and the Health and Social Care Act 2012. The service will be provided across all categories of need, including adults with learning disabilities, dementia, mental health needs, acquired brain injury, physical and sensory impairment and young people in transition to adult services. This Service is being commissioned to meet the Council’s statutory advocacy responsibilities in relation to: • Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) • Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) Including Adult protection cases that involve vulnerable people • Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) • Care Act • NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (ICAS)

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider will supply independent advocacy services including Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA). Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (MCA / DoLS), Care Act Advocacy, Safeguarding Adults Advocacy and NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12581 median · 3.5 average (34 of 58 with a bid count)3.4 average (37 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Adult Advocacy Service

Statusactive
Value£479,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b58c
Latest release ID022798-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 04 2023 14:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2023award, contract022798-2023
23 Mar 2023tender008530-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022798-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-04T15:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78288",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022798-2023-ASC0042-1",
      "title": "Adult Advocacy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89151",
          "name": "The Advocacy People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 - ASC0042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will supply independent advocacy services including Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA). Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (MCA / DoLS), Care Act Advocacy, Safeguarding Adults Advocacy and NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Advocacy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council requires an independent advocacy service which meets all statutory requirements for the provision of independent advocacy under the terms of the Care Act 2014, the Mental Capacity Act 2005, the Mental Health Act 2007 and the Health and Social Care Act 2012. The service will be provided across all categories of need, including adults with learning disabilities, dementia, mental health needs, acquired brain injury, physical and sensory impairment and young people in transition to adult services. This Service is being commissioned to meet the Council’s statutory advocacy responsibilities in relation to: • Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) • Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) Including Adult protection cases that involve vulnerable people • Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) • Care Act • NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (ICAS)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78288",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MK9 3EJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89151",
      "name": "The Advocacy People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Advocacy People"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14241",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022798-2023-ASC0042-1",
      "title": "Adult Advocacy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 479940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022798-2023-ASC0042-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2023 · 022798-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022798-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-04T15:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78288",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022798-2023-ASC0042-1",
      "title": "Adult Advocacy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89151",
          "name": "The Advocacy People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 - ASC0042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will supply independent advocacy services including Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA). Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (MCA / DoLS), Care Act Advocacy, Safeguarding Adults Advocacy and NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Advocacy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council requires an independent advocacy service which meets all statutory requirements for the provision of independent advocacy under the terms of the Care Act 2014, the Mental Capacity Act 2005, the Mental Health Act 2007 and the Health and Social Care Act 2012. The service will be provided across all categories of need, including adults with learning disabilities, dementia, mental health needs, acquired brain injury, physical and sensory impairment and young people in transition to adult services. This Service is being commissioned to meet the Council’s statutory advocacy responsibilities in relation to: • Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) • Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) Including Adult protection cases that involve vulnerable people • Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) • Care Act • NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (ICAS)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78288",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MK9 3EJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89151",
      "name": "The Advocacy People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Advocacy People"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14241",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022798-2023-ASC0042-1",
      "title": "Adult Advocacy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 479940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022798-2023-ASC0042-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2023 · 008530-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008530-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-23T15:40:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78288",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 - ASC0042",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend this contract for further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provider will supply independent advocacy services including Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA). Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA), Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (MCA / DoLS), Care Act Advocacy, Safeguarding Adults Advocacy and NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Advocacy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "remote opening with minimum of 2 employees"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "01/08/2023"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council requires an independent advocacy service which meets all statutory requirements for the provision of independent advocacy under the terms of the Care Act 2014, the Mental Capacity Act 2005, the Mental Health Act 2007 and the Health and Social Care Act 2012. The service will be provided across all categories of need, including adults with learning disabilities, dementia, mental health needs, acquired brain injury, physical and sensory impairment and young people in transition to adult services. This Service is being commissioned to meet the Council’s statutory advocacy responsibilities in relation to: • Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) • Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) Including Adult protection cases that involve vulnerable people • Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) • Care Act • NHS Independent Complaints Advocacy Service (ICAS)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details available in the tender pack"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78288",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MK9 3EJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
        "email": "procurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14241",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}