Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068909-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T18:33:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 6006244,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7207492.8
},
"status": "active",
"description": "An assessment of need which requires a more specialist skill set or discipline which cannot be delivered within Adoption Counts resources. We expect providers to hold the relevant professional qualifications from a recognised body, to undertake the assessment, which must be led and delivered by a professional (professional oversight only is not permitted) and result in a therapeutic plan for a child or family.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment-Quality questions (100%)",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Open Framework-Quality Questions only (100% quality assessment)\nPlease see additional information in the tendering documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Therapeutic Support",
"value": {
"amount": 6006244,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7207492.8
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Delivery of an intervention identified as a result of an assessment. We expect providers to hold the relevant professional qualifications from a recognised body, to deliver the identified therapeutic support.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment-Quality questions (100%)",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Open Framework-Quality Questions only (100% quality assessment)\nPlease see additional information in the tendering documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adoption Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12012488,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14414985.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T18:33:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Quality assessment for the open framework. 100% will be allocated to quality questions",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Members of Adoption Counts (through STAR Procurement) are seeking to implement an Open Framework of approved providers who can deliver a range of therapeutic services or assess a family, individual or child's need to help identify an appropriate therapy. These services may be funded through The Adoption Support Fund www.adoptionsupportfund.co.uk or other sources of funding.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
"name": "Star Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Star Procurement",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068909-2026 · tender
{
"id": "068909-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T18:33:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d050",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Specialist Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 6006244,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7207492.8
},
"status": "active",
"description": "An assessment of need which requires a more specialist skill set or discipline which cannot be delivered within Adoption Counts resources. We expect providers to hold the relevant professional qualifications from a recognised body, to undertake the assessment, which must be led and delivered by a professional (professional oversight only is not permitted) and result in a therapeutic plan for a child or family.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment-Quality questions (100%)",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Open Framework-Quality Questions only (100% quality assessment)\nPlease see additional information in the tendering documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Therapeutic Support",
"value": {
"amount": 6006244,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7207492.8
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Delivery of an intervention identified as a result of an assessment. We expect providers to hold the relevant professional qualifications from a recognised body, to deliver the identified therapeutic support.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment-Quality questions (100%)",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Open Framework-Quality Questions only (100% quality assessment)\nPlease see additional information in the tendering documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adoption Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12012488,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14414985.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T18:33:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-01-29T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Quality assessment for the open framework. 100% will be allocated to quality questions",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Members of Adoption Counts (through STAR Procurement) are seeking to implement an Open Framework of approved providers who can deliver a range of therapeutic services or assess a family, individual or child's need to help identify an appropriate therapy. These services may be funded through The Adoption Support Fund www.adoptionsupportfund.co.uk or other sources of funding.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"name": "Salford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M27 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCJ-7674-MRWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
"name": "Star Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Star Procurement",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}