Lot 1
The provision of adobe licensing for a three year term procured through CCS aggregation.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL →
The provision of adobe licensing for a three year term procured through CCS aggregation.
UKH
The provision of adobe licensing for a three year term procured through CCS aggregation.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,240 | 2 median · 14 average (3,633 of 9,240 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,367 of 9,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 341 | 1 median · 16.7 average (146 of 341 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (162 of 341 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c4b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012124-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 27 2023 12:37:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 012124-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012124-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-27T13:37:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81381",
"name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012124-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO0204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of adobe licensing for a three year term procured through CCS aggregation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adobe Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of adobe licensing for a three year term procured through CCS aggregation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a CCS aggregation through framework RM6068",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81381",
"name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Drew",
"email": "natalie.drew@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012124-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 279577.74,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012124-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012124-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-27T13:37:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81381",
"name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012124-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CO0204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of adobe licensing for a three year term procured through CCS aggregation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adobe Licensing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of adobe licensing for a three year term procured through CCS aggregation.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded via a CCS aggregation through framework RM6068",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81381",
"name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "CHELMSFORD",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Natalie Drew",
"email": "natalie.drew@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01616977",
"name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01616977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2932",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012124-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 279577.74,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012124-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}