← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adobe Licensing ETLA

Buyer: University of Sunderland →

BuyerUniversity of Sunderland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of Adobe Licensing for 3 years through the JISC CHEST on the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of Adobe Licensing for 3 years through the JISC CHEST on the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,0801 median · 9 average (1,832 of 5,080 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,101 of 5,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2541 median · 6.4 average (96 of 254 with a bid count)1.7 average (114 of 254 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to JISC under the CHEST agreement under the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081202-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£609,162

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec4b
Latest release ID081202-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:03:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:03:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081202-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
          "name": "JISC services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Adobe 0526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Adobe Licensing for 3 years through the JISC CHEST on the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe Licensing ETLA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Adobe Licensing for 3 years through the JISC CHEST on the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to JISC under the CHEST agreement under the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
      "name": "JISC services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "JISC services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081202-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609162,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081202-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081202-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:03:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081202-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
          "name": "JISC services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Adobe 0526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Adobe Licensing for 3 years through the JISC CHEST on the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe Licensing ETLA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Adobe Licensing for 3 years through the JISC CHEST on the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to JISC under the CHEST agreement under the Southern Universities Procurement Consortia (SUPC) Software Licence Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services (SLRA) Lot 2a Adobe ETLA Agreements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
      "name": "JISC services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "JISC services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081202-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609162,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081202-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}