Lot 1
This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Laptops either on campus or remotely,
Award criteria
price
This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Laptops either on campus or remotely,
UKE32
This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Laptops either on campus or remotely,
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,169 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,341 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d867 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072529-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 09:07:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072529-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T10:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d867",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072529-2026-2526-39-DTS-AR-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-39-DTS-AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Laptops either on campus or remotely,",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adobe ETLA 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Laptops either on campus or remotely,",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded through the Jisc Adobe Enterprise Term Licence Agreement (ETLA) 2023, a sector-negotiated arrangement established specifically for UK Higher Education institutions. The agreement provides pre-negotiated licensing terms and pricing for Adobe products that are available to participating institutions through Chest. The award ensures continuity of service for students and staff and represents a proportionate and compliant route to market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Arjun Ravisankar",
"email": "a.ravisankar@shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jisc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072529-2026-2526-39-DTS-AR-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1221805.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072529-2026-2526-39-DTS-AR-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T10:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d867",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072529-2026-2526-39-DTS-AR-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-39-DTS-AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Laptops either on campus or remotely,",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adobe ETLA 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the University's licenses to Adobe Creative Cloud which allows staff and students to access industry leading Adobe creative apps and services on PCs and Laptops either on campus or remotely,",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded through the Jisc Adobe Enterprise Term Licence Agreement (ETLA) 2023, a sector-negotiated arrangement established specifically for UK Higher Education institutions. The agreement provides pre-negotiated licensing terms and pricing for Adobe products that are available to participating institutions through Chest. The award ensures continuity of service for students and staff and represents a proportionate and compliant route to market.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Arjun Ravisankar",
"email": "a.ravisankar@shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Jisc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072529-2026-2526-39-DTS-AR-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1221805.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072529-2026-2526-39-DTS-AR-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}