← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adobe Creative Cloud, Document Cloud and Software

Buyer: Social Security Scotland →

BuyerSocial Security Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2022

What is being bought

This software package provides the functionality needed for Scottish citizens to apply online for any of the low- income benefits provided by Social Security Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT software package 48517000IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

This software package provides the functionality needed for Scottish citizens to apply online for any of the low-income benefits provided by Social Security Scotland.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 2 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA Non-Competitive Action can be justified under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015:
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033082-2022-S/22/141-1

Statusactive
Value£297,036

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03874e
Latest release ID033082-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 22 2022 14:18:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2022award, contract033082-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033082-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-22T14:18:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03874e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000712874"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033082-2022-S/22/141-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69055",
          "name": "AASEYA SOFTWARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/22/141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This software package provides the functionality needed for Scottish citizens to apply online for any of the low-income benefits provided by Social Security Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe Creative Cloud, Document Cloud and Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This software package provides the functionality needed for Scottish citizens to apply online for any of the low- income benefits provided by Social Security Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Non-Competitive Action can be justified under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephanie.dawes@socialsecurity.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425913"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69055",
      "name": "AASEYA SOFTWARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Northumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AASEYA SOFTWARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033082-2022-S/22/141-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 297035.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033082-2022-S/22/141-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:712874)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2022 · 033082-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033082-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-22T14:18:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03874e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000712874"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033082-2022-S/22/141-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69055",
          "name": "AASEYA SOFTWARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/22/141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This software package provides the functionality needed for Scottish citizens to apply online for any of the low-income benefits provided by Social Security Scotland.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe Creative Cloud, Document Cloud and Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This software package provides the functionality needed for Scottish citizens to apply online for any of the low- income benefits provided by Social Security Scotland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A Non-Competitive Action can be justified under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephanie.dawes@socialsecurity.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425913"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69055",
      "name": "AASEYA SOFTWARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Northumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AASEYA SOFTWARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033082-2022-S/22/141-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 297035.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033082-2022-S/22/141-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:712874)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}