← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Adobe Creative Cloud Agreement

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Jisc Adobe Enterprise Term License Agreement (ETLA) is a UK-wide procurement agreement negotiated by Jisc (the UK higher/further education tech agency), UCISA, and Adobe. Instead of individual UK universities and colleges negotiating separate, costly contracts with Adobe, Jisc leverages collective bargaining power to secure discounted pricing, standardised license terms, and tailored support for the entire tertiary education sector. Key Features & What's Included Tiered Licensing Options: Named User Licenses (Creative Cloud Pro/Plus): Full access to desktop, web, and mobile apps (Photoshop, Premiere Pro, Illustrator, etc.) assigned directly to specific staff or students. Shared Device Licenses (Lab & Classroom): Installed on physical devices in campus computer labs, allowing any student/staff member to log in and use Creative Cloud tools without needing a personal license. Adobe Express (Full Student Coverage): Scaled, campus-wide coverage offering lightweight design and generative AI tools across desktop and mobile devices for all enrolled students. Add-ons: Access to tools like Adobe Sign and Adobe Acrobat enterprise solutions. Cost Savings & Predictability: Offers multi-year, fixed-rate pricing (typically 3-year term agreements) so IT departments can manage budget cycles without sudden price spikes. Wraparound Engagement ("Transforming Together"): Includes dedicated support, strategic guidance, and peer-collaboration networks to help institutions embed creative software and AI tools effectively into the curriculum to boost student digital literacy and employability

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Jisc Adobe Enterprise Term License Agreement (ETLA) is a UK-wide procurement agreement negotiated by Jisc (the UK higher/further education tech agency), UCISA, and Adobe. Instead of individual UK universities and colleges negotiating separate, costly contracts with Adobe, Jisc leverages collective bargaining power to secure discounted pricing, standardized license terms, and tailored support for the entire tertiary education sector. Key Features & What's Included Tiered Licensing Options: Named User Licenses (Creative Cloud Pro/Plus): Full access to desktop, web, and mobile apps (Photoshop, Premiere Pro, Illustrator, etc.) assigned directly to specific staff or students. Shared Device Licenses (Lab & Classroom): Installed on physical devices in campus computer labs, allowing any student/staff member to log in and use Creative Cloud tools without needing a personal license. Adobe Express (Full Student Coverage): Scaled, campus-wide coverage offering lightweight design and generative AI tools across desktop and mobile devices for all enrolled students. Add-ons: Access to tools like Adobe Sign and Adobe Acrobat enterprise solutions. Cost Savings & Predictability: Offers multi-year, fixed-rate pricing (typically 3-year term agreements) so IT departments can manage budget cycles without sudden price spikes. Wraparound Engagement ("Transforming Together"): Includes dedicated support, strategic guidance, and peer-collaboration networks to help institutions embed creative software and AI tools effectively into the curriculum to boost student digital literacy and employability Procurement confirm approval of this contract as a direct award on the basis that the JISC Framework is a compliant call off against the PCR2015 regulations, and that the framework delivers value for money for Coventry University.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,0471 median · 8.9 average (2,218 of 6,047 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,577 of 6,047 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,6202 median · 19.7 average (528 of 1,620 with a bid count)2.9 average (622 of 1,620 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcurement confirm approval of this contract as a direct award on the basis that the JISC Framework is a compliant call off against the PCR2015 regulations, and that the framework delivers value for money for Coventry University. Adobe on supply directly or through the JISC framework. Their licences cannot be replicated elsewhere.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075886-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,092,257

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e087
Latest release ID075886-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 15:17:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075886-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T16:17:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e087",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075886-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
          "name": "JISC Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1953-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Jisc Adobe Enterprise Term License Agreement (ETLA) is a UK-wide procurement agreement negotiated by Jisc (the UK higher/further education tech agency), UCISA, and Adobe. \nInstead of individual UK universities and colleges negotiating separate, costly contracts with Adobe, Jisc leverages collective bargaining power to secure discounted pricing, standardized license terms, and tailored support for the entire tertiary education sector.\nKey Features & What's Included\nTiered Licensing Options:\nNamed User Licenses (Creative Cloud Pro/Plus): Full access to desktop, web, and mobile apps (Photoshop, Premiere Pro, Illustrator, etc.) assigned directly to specific staff or students.\nShared Device Licenses (Lab & Classroom): Installed on physical devices in campus computer labs, allowing any student/staff member to log in and use Creative Cloud tools without needing a personal license. \nAdobe Express (Full Student Coverage): Scaled, campus-wide coverage offering lightweight design and generative AI tools across desktop and mobile devices for all enrolled students. \nAdd-ons: Access to tools like Adobe Sign and Adobe Acrobat enterprise solutions.\nCost Savings & Predictability: Offers multi-year, fixed-rate pricing (typically 3-year term agreements) so IT departments can manage budget cycles without sudden price spikes.\nWraparound Engagement (\"Transforming Together\"): Includes dedicated support, strategic guidance, and peer-collaboration networks to help institutions embed creative software and AI tools effectively into the curriculum to boost student digital literacy and employability\nProcurement confirm approval of this contract as a direct award on the basis that the JISC Framework is a compliant call off against the PCR2015 regulations, and that the framework delivers value for money for Coventry University.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe Creative Cloud Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Jisc Adobe Enterprise Term License Agreement (ETLA) is a UK-wide procurement agreement negotiated by Jisc (the UK higher/further education tech agency), UCISA, and Adobe. \nInstead of individual UK universities and colleges negotiating separate, costly contracts with Adobe, Jisc leverages collective bargaining power to secure discounted pricing, standardised license terms, and tailored support for the entire tertiary education sector.\nKey Features & What's Included\nTiered Licensing Options:\nNamed User Licenses (Creative Cloud Pro/Plus): Full access to desktop, web, and mobile apps (Photoshop, Premiere Pro, Illustrator, etc.) assigned directly to specific staff or students.\nShared Device Licenses (Lab & Classroom): Installed on physical devices in campus computer labs, allowing any student/staff member to log in and use Creative Cloud tools without needing a personal license. \nAdobe Express (Full Student Coverage): Scaled, campus-wide coverage offering lightweight design and generative AI tools across desktop and mobile devices for all enrolled students. \nAdd-ons: Access to tools like Adobe Sign and Adobe Acrobat enterprise solutions.\nCost Savings & Predictability: Offers multi-year, fixed-rate pricing (typically 3-year term agreements) so IT departments can manage budget cycles without sudden price spikes.\nWraparound Engagement (\"Transforming Together\"): Includes dedicated support, strategic guidance, and peer-collaboration networks to help institutions embed creative software and AI tools effectively into the curriculum to boost student digital literacy and employability",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement confirm approval of this contract as a direct award on the basis that the JISC Framework is a compliant call off against the PCR2015 regulations, and that the framework delivers value for money for Coventry University. Adobe on supply directly or through the JISC framework. Their licences cannot be replicated elsewhere.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
      "name": "JISC Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "JISC Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075886-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1092257.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075886-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075886-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075886-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-10T16:17:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e087",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075886-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
          "name": "JISC Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1953-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Jisc Adobe Enterprise Term License Agreement (ETLA) is a UK-wide procurement agreement negotiated by Jisc (the UK higher/further education tech agency), UCISA, and Adobe. \nInstead of individual UK universities and colleges negotiating separate, costly contracts with Adobe, Jisc leverages collective bargaining power to secure discounted pricing, standardized license terms, and tailored support for the entire tertiary education sector.\nKey Features & What's Included\nTiered Licensing Options:\nNamed User Licenses (Creative Cloud Pro/Plus): Full access to desktop, web, and mobile apps (Photoshop, Premiere Pro, Illustrator, etc.) assigned directly to specific staff or students.\nShared Device Licenses (Lab & Classroom): Installed on physical devices in campus computer labs, allowing any student/staff member to log in and use Creative Cloud tools without needing a personal license. \nAdobe Express (Full Student Coverage): Scaled, campus-wide coverage offering lightweight design and generative AI tools across desktop and mobile devices for all enrolled students. \nAdd-ons: Access to tools like Adobe Sign and Adobe Acrobat enterprise solutions.\nCost Savings & Predictability: Offers multi-year, fixed-rate pricing (typically 3-year term agreements) so IT departments can manage budget cycles without sudden price spikes.\nWraparound Engagement (\"Transforming Together\"): Includes dedicated support, strategic guidance, and peer-collaboration networks to help institutions embed creative software and AI tools effectively into the curriculum to boost student digital literacy and employability\nProcurement confirm approval of this contract as a direct award on the basis that the JISC Framework is a compliant call off against the PCR2015 regulations, and that the framework delivers value for money for Coventry University.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adobe Creative Cloud Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Jisc Adobe Enterprise Term License Agreement (ETLA) is a UK-wide procurement agreement negotiated by Jisc (the UK higher/further education tech agency), UCISA, and Adobe. \nInstead of individual UK universities and colleges negotiating separate, costly contracts with Adobe, Jisc leverages collective bargaining power to secure discounted pricing, standardised license terms, and tailored support for the entire tertiary education sector.\nKey Features & What's Included\nTiered Licensing Options:\nNamed User Licenses (Creative Cloud Pro/Plus): Full access to desktop, web, and mobile apps (Photoshop, Premiere Pro, Illustrator, etc.) assigned directly to specific staff or students.\nShared Device Licenses (Lab & Classroom): Installed on physical devices in campus computer labs, allowing any student/staff member to log in and use Creative Cloud tools without needing a personal license. \nAdobe Express (Full Student Coverage): Scaled, campus-wide coverage offering lightweight design and generative AI tools across desktop and mobile devices for all enrolled students. \nAdd-ons: Access to tools like Adobe Sign and Adobe Acrobat enterprise solutions.\nCost Savings & Predictability: Offers multi-year, fixed-rate pricing (typically 3-year term agreements) so IT departments can manage budget cycles without sudden price spikes.\nWraparound Engagement (\"Transforming Together\"): Includes dedicated support, strategic guidance, and peer-collaboration networks to help institutions embed creative software and AI tools effectively into the curriculum to boost student digital literacy and employability",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement confirm approval of this contract as a direct award on the basis that the JISC Framework is a compliant call off against the PCR2015 regulations, and that the framework delivers value for money for Coventry University. Adobe on supply directly or through the JISC framework. Their licences cannot be replicated elsewhere.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
      "name": "JISC Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "JISC Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35329",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075886-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1092257.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075886-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}