Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Administration, Supervision and Monitoring of the Collection of Light Dues
Administrative services for business operations
UK
Published value
£169,706
Submission deadline 1 Jun 2025, 01:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Trinity House: "Administration, Supervision and Monitoring of the Collection of Light Dues". Published status: planned. Published value: £169,706. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Jun 2025, 01:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Trinity House | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 1 Jun 2025, 01:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £169,706 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Trinity House
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Trinity House. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Southampton Marine ServicesTop vendor: 38.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Southampton Marine Services | 1 win | £328,238 |
| southampton marine services | 1 win | £233,650 |
| UK DOCKS MARINE SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £77,694 |
| Quinquari Marine | 1 win | £67,491 |
| private public limited | 1 win | £47,900 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTrinity House | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT | Last source update24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdministrative services for business operations | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f7b4 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Planned Procurement Notice to advise interested parties of the General Lighthouse Authorities (GLA's) upcoming requirement for a supplier to administer, supervise and monitor the collection of Light Dues at all ports in the UK.
Light Dues collection is a statutory GLA tax collecting function which is co-ordinated by Trinity House (TH) on behalf of the three GLAs of the UK and Ireland.
Any vessel arriving in a UK or Irish port is liable to pay Light Dues at the appropriate rate.
Trinity House requires a supplier to administer, supervise and monitor the collection of Light Dues at all ports in the UK. Interested parties would need to demonstrate that they have access to a network of people who can collect Light Dues on behalf of Trinity House. Trinity House would expect a strong understanding of the process and need to collect Light Dues.
It is expected this contract will be a 3 year term starting 1st July 2025.
It is requested the successful supplier indemnifies Trinity House (on behalf of the GLAs) against uncollected Light Dues income. Therefore, should a Light Dues certificate be issued by a collector which subsequently becomes insolvent before the payment is collected, the supplier will compensate Trinity House for the certificate value.
Current collection process:
In the Republic of Ireland local Customs and Revenues officers collect Light Dues and issue certificates when vessels arrive in port. In the UK a similar network of “collectors” is provided by Institute of Chartered Ship Brokers (ICS) members i.e. shipping agents which are affiliated to ICS. ICS is the professional body representing ship brokers, ship managers and shipping agencies in the UK.
ICS Company members are required to pass a professional qualification and adhere to standards set out by the institute. By contracting through the ICS the Light Dues collection function accesses an established network of professionally qualified and independently vetted shipping agency companies with suitable knowledge of Light Dues and sufficient UK coverage to include all commercial ports.
Once appointed, collectors are provided with access to the Automatic Light Dues Issuing System (ALDIS) and are required to sign up to the Direct Debit (DD) guarantee scheme. Collectors can then issue Light Dues certificates (on behalf of TH) for vessels arriving into port and the Light Dues are automatically collected seven days later by DD.
As part of the current agreement, ICS indemnifies Trinity House (on behalf of the GLAs) against uncollected Light Dues income. Therefore, should a certificate be issued by an ICS collector which subsequently becomes insolvent before the DD is collected, ICS will compensate Trinity House for the certificate value. This assurance is a critical factor in the provision of the service as it ensures that the income from Light Dues is not at risk should a collector go into liquidation.
Interested parties that can meet this requirement should email etender@trinityhouse.co.uk to express interest to participate in this opportunity.
To view this notice, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=931077112
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £169,706
24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Status changed to planned
24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 1 Jun 2025, 01:00 BST
24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished value£169,706The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Procedure published
24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Submission deadline
1 Jun 2025, 01:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Trinity House
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXWM-8968-LPJYDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 24 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |