Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This notice is issued to determine market interest in the forthcoming re-tender of the Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) Administration Concession Contract, which is currently anticipated to expire in July 2027. Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to engage with potential providers ahead of this future procurement opportunity. Further details regarding the tender process will be shared in due course. Please note that all dates referenced are indicative and subject to change. The Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) is an accreditation scheme to incentivise and recognise exemplary best practice for freight vehicle and fleet safety, efficiency and environmental standards for freight operators. The scheme audits fleet vehicle operators and awards bronze, silver and gold accreditations by asking them to demonstrate exceptional levels of best practice in safety and efficiency. Currently FORS has approximately 4,700 operators and over 100,000 vehicles signed up to the scheme from across the UK and European Union. The scheme commits fleet operators to achieve high vehicle and driving standards relating to road safety, and environmental performance. Encouraging fleet operators to take part in the FORS scheme is an important part of the Mayor's Vision Zero goal to eliminate death and serious injury manage Work Related Road Risk (WRRR) on the transport network and its commitment for London to become a zero-carbon city by 2030. Additionally, since April 2024, all GLA group contracts over £1m involving vehicles, require that suppliers must be accredited to the highest FORS Gold standard, whilst suppliers of contracts under £1m are required to be FORS Silver standard accredited. FORS was originally established as a voluntary scheme by TfL in 2008 and its initial popularity led to its growth firstly in London, and then across the UK, whilst it was free to members, and fully funded by TfL. To make the scheme finally sustainable and grow it even further, it was decided in 2013 to concession out the management of FORS, funded directly by member subscription fees. TfL has retained the ownership of the FORS brand and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) to all FORS materials including documents, images and software. The Concessionaire is responsible for managing and protecting the FORS brand as part of the contract requirements but has no additional rights to use the FORS brand or IPR unless expressly permitted to do so. A primary aim for the concessionaire will also be to grow the membership of the scheme, both domestically and internationally. Upon award of the previous contract the expected revenue to the concessionaire was estimated to be circa £45m over a 5 year term.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle-fleet management services, Public road transport services, Administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,059 | 4 median · 21.1 average (2,233 of 6,059 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,508 of 6,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,098 | 5 median · 69 average (346 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (427 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 232 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 232 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is for Early Market Engagement purposes, this is to inform the market of TfL's current strategy and business requirements as it pertains to FORS administration concessions contract and how to register their interest. If you are interested in this upcoming procurement please contact: paulbooth2@tfl.gov.uk Interest Response Deadline: 12pm (noon) 22 May 2026. Any feedback received will be reviewed, analysed, and may be considered by the project team in developing any subsequent procurement strategy for any potential procurement activity. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f349 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038307-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 08:26:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £63,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038307-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 081739-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038307-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T09:26:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Administration of FORS",
"value": {
"amount": 63000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038307-2026",
"description": "This is an updated version of the Notice issued 11 December 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is issued to determine market interest in the forthcoming re-tender of the Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) Administration Concession Contract, which is currently anticipated to expire in July 2027. Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to engage with potential providers ahead of this future procurement opportunity.\nFurther details regarding the tender process will be shared in due course. Please note that all dates referenced are indicative and subject to change.\nThe Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) is an accreditation scheme to incentivise and recognise exemplary best practice for freight vehicle and fleet safety, efficiency and environmental standards for freight operators.\nThe scheme audits fleet vehicle operators and awards bronze, silver and gold accreditations by asking them to demonstrate exceptional levels of best practice in safety and efficiency.\nCurrently FORS has approximately 4,700 operators and over 100,000 vehicles signed up to the scheme from across the UK and European Union.\nThe scheme commits fleet operators to achieve high vehicle and driving standards relating to road safety, and environmental performance. Encouraging fleet operators to take part in the FORS scheme is an important part of the Mayor's Vision Zero goal to eliminate death and serious injury manage Work Related Road Risk (WRRR) on the transport network and its commitment for London to become a zero-carbon city by 2030. Additionally, since April 2024, all GLA group contracts over £1m involving vehicles, require that suppliers must be accredited to the highest FORS Gold standard, whilst suppliers of contracts under £1m are required to be FORS Silver standard accredited.\nFORS was originally established as a voluntary scheme by TfL in 2008 and its initial popularity led to its growth firstly in London, and then across the UK, whilst it was free to members, and fully funded by TfL. To make the scheme finally sustainable and grow it even further, it was decided in 2013 to concession out the management of FORS, funded directly by member subscription fees.\nTfL has retained the ownership of the FORS brand and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) to all FORS materials including documents, images and software.\nThe Concessionaire is responsible for managing and protecting the FORS brand as part of the contract requirements but has no additional rights to use the FORS brand or IPR unless expressly permitted to do so. \nA primary aim for the concessionaire will also be to grow the membership of the scheme, both domestically and internationally.\nUpon award of the previous contract the expected revenue to the concessionaire was estimated to be circa £45m over a 5 year term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulbooth2@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T09:26:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is for Early Market Engagement purposes, this is to inform the market of TfL's current strategy and business requirements as it pertains to FORS administration concessions contract and how to register their interest.\nIf you are interested in this upcoming procurement please contact: paulbooth2@tfl.gov.uk\nInterest Response Deadline: 12pm (noon) 22 May 2026.\nAny feedback received will be reviewed, analysed, and may be considered by the project team in developing any subsequent procurement strategy for any potential procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038307-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T09:26:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Administration of FORS",
"value": {
"amount": 63000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038307-2026",
"description": "This is an updated version of the Notice issued 11 December 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is issued to determine market interest in the forthcoming re-tender of the Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) Administration Concession Contract, which is currently anticipated to expire in July 2027. Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to engage with potential providers ahead of this future procurement opportunity.\nFurther details regarding the tender process will be shared in due course. Please note that all dates referenced are indicative and subject to change.\nThe Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) is an accreditation scheme to incentivise and recognise exemplary best practice for freight vehicle and fleet safety, efficiency and environmental standards for freight operators.\nThe scheme audits fleet vehicle operators and awards bronze, silver and gold accreditations by asking them to demonstrate exceptional levels of best practice in safety and efficiency.\nCurrently FORS has approximately 4,700 operators and over 100,000 vehicles signed up to the scheme from across the UK and European Union.\nThe scheme commits fleet operators to achieve high vehicle and driving standards relating to road safety, and environmental performance. Encouraging fleet operators to take part in the FORS scheme is an important part of the Mayor's Vision Zero goal to eliminate death and serious injury manage Work Related Road Risk (WRRR) on the transport network and its commitment for London to become a zero-carbon city by 2030. Additionally, since April 2024, all GLA group contracts over £1m involving vehicles, require that suppliers must be accredited to the highest FORS Gold standard, whilst suppliers of contracts under £1m are required to be FORS Silver standard accredited.\nFORS was originally established as a voluntary scheme by TfL in 2008 and its initial popularity led to its growth firstly in London, and then across the UK, whilst it was free to members, and fully funded by TfL. To make the scheme finally sustainable and grow it even further, it was decided in 2013 to concession out the management of FORS, funded directly by member subscription fees.\nTfL has retained the ownership of the FORS brand and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) to all FORS materials including documents, images and software.\nThe Concessionaire is responsible for managing and protecting the FORS brand as part of the contract requirements but has no additional rights to use the FORS brand or IPR unless expressly permitted to do so. \nA primary aim for the concessionaire will also be to grow the membership of the scheme, both domestically and internationally.\nUpon award of the previous contract the expected revenue to the concessionaire was estimated to be circa £45m over a 5 year term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulbooth2@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T09:26:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is for Early Market Engagement purposes, this is to inform the market of TfL's current strategy and business requirements as it pertains to FORS administration concessions contract and how to register their interest.\nIf you are interested in this upcoming procurement please contact: paulbooth2@tfl.gov.uk\nInterest Response Deadline: 12pm (noon) 22 May 2026.\nAny feedback received will be reviewed, analysed, and may be considered by the project team in developing any subsequent procurement strategy for any potential procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081739-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T08:48:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Administration of FORS",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is issued to determine market interest in the forthcoming re-tender of the Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) Administration Concession Contract, which is currently anticipated to expire in early 2027. Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to engage with potential providers ahead of this future procurement opportunity.\nFurther details regarding the tender process will be shared in due course. Please note that all dates referenced are indicative and subject to change.\nThe Fleet Operator Recognition Scheme (FORS) is an accreditation scheme to incentivise and recognise exemplary best practice for freight vehicle and fleet safety, efficiency and environmental standards for freight operators. \nThe scheme audits fleet vehicle operators and awards bronze, silver and gold accreditations by asking them to demonstrate exceptional levels of best practice in safety and efficiency. \nCurrently FORS has approximately 4,700 operators and over 100,000 vehicles signed up to the scheme from across the UK and European Union. \nThe scheme commits fleet operators to achieve high vehicle and driving standards relating to road safety, and environmental performance. Encouraging fleet operators to take part in the FORS scheme is an important part of the Mayor's Vision Zero goal to eliminate death and serious injury manage Work Related Road Risk (WRRR) on the transport network and its commitment for London to become a zero-carbon city by 2030. Additionally, since April 2024, all GLA group contracts over £1m involving vehicles, require that suppliers must be accredited to the highest FORS Gold standard, whilst suppliers of contracts under £1m are required to be FORS Silver standard accredited. \nFORS was originally established as a voluntary scheme by TfL in 2008 and its initial popularity led to its growth firstly in London, and then across the UK, whilst it was free to members, and fully funded by TfL. To make the scheme finally sustainable and grow it even further, it was decided in 2013 to concession out the management of FORS, funded directly by member subscription fees. \nTfL has retained the ownership of the FORS brand and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) to all FORS materials including documents, images and software. The Concessionaire is responsible for managing and protecting the FORS brand as part of the contract requirements but has no additional rights to use the FORS brand or IPR unless expressly permitted to do so. A primary aim for the concessionaire will also be to grow the membership of the scheme, both domestically and internationally.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T08:48:17Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This notice is for Early Market Engagement purposes, this is to inform the market of TfL's current strategy and business requirements as it pertains to FORS administration concessions contract and how to register their interest.\nIf you are interested in this upcoming procurement please contact:madeleineshermer@tfl.gov.uk\nInterest Response Deadline: 12pm (noon) 5 January 2026. \nAny feedback received will be reviewed, analysed, and may be considered by the project team in developing any subsequent procurement strategy for any potential procurement activity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}