← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ADM Camera

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The University intends to purchase two fast ultra-low noise cameras based on the e-APD SAPHIRA which offers 320x256 pixels and enables noise-free multiplication gain and non-destructive readout abilities at wavelengths between 1 and 2.5 micrometer technology for use in astronomical observations. The university also intends to intend to upgrade the existing CR1-2016-002 camera.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Instrumentation and control equipment 31682210

Lot details

Lot 1

The delivery requirements of both the upgraded and new cameras are The University intends to purchase two fast ultra-low noise cameras based on the e-APD SAPHIRA which offers 320x256 pixels and enables noise-free multiplication gain and non-destructive readout abilities at wavelengths between 1 and 2.5 micrometer technology for use in astronomical observations. Specification:- 1. The cameras must use the Leonardo SAPHIRA sensor (Mark 20 or newer; with ME1001 ROIC) based on the electron-avalanche photodiode technique with pixel formats of 256x320 pixel and electronics with 16 bit quantization 2. The cameras must have a quantum efficiency > 60% in the near-infrared wavelength regime between 1.0 and 1.75 micrometer. A set of filters (HKHK band filters or customer-agreed alternatives) shall provide efficient long-wavelength suppression. 3. The cameras must support full-frame read-out rates up to 3500 Hz, with the possibility to read at least 3 sub-windows at higher frame rate 4. The cameras must use pulse tube cooling to reach an operational temperature <=90 K. 5. The electronics as well as the software must support multiple readout modes, including single read, CDS, multiple non-destructive reads, and Fowler sampling ("IOTA" mode). 6. The cameras shall feature a readout noise <1 e-/pix, measured at gain=50 at the highest frame rate and when looking at a cold stop (blackbody at temperature 90K). 7. The cameras need to be connected to an ion pump and a vacuum pump to maintain vacuum. Such a systems has been developed for the existing camera and must be compatible with any new purchase. 8. The baffle (nose) of the cameras needs to be designed to minimise thermal background, to avoid vignetting with our optics, so they can be connected to a cryostat. We have already developed and designed a baffle and any new solution would need to be compatible with the existing camera. 9. The new cameras will use the same software development kit (SDK) as our existing camera The university also intends to intend to upgrade the existing CR1-2016-002 camera. The scope includes the following:- 1. Changing of Saphira e-APD detector with the ME1001 ROIC having lower dark, new version of the camera with low dark optimization. 2. Upgrade of the electronics power board to remove the BIAS oscillation 3. New version of the camera with low dark optimization.· 4. Reduction of the camera focal plane vibrations below 1 μm RMS · 5. Tests and characterisation

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Instrumentation and control equipment (31682210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,126 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4361 median · 61 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)26 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAbsence of competition for technical reasons
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018059-2022-1

Statusactive
Value€700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034d32
Latest release ID018059-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 01 2022 14:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2022award, contract018059-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018059-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T15:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018059-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57253",
          "name": "FIRST LIGHT IMAGING SAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE-2022-032-JC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The delivery requirements of both the upgraded and new cameras are\nThe University intends to purchase two fast ultra-low noise cameras based on the e-APD SAPHIRA which offers 320x256 pixels and enables noise-free multiplication gain and non-destructive readout abilities at wavelengths between 1 and 2.5 micrometer technology for use in astronomical observations.\nSpecification:-\n1.\tThe cameras must use the Leonardo SAPHIRA sensor (Mark 20 or newer; with ME1001 ROIC) based on the electron-avalanche photodiode technique with pixel formats of 256x320 pixel and electronics with 16 bit quantization\n2.\tThe cameras must have a quantum efficiency > 60% in the near-infrared wavelength regime between 1.0 and 1.75 micrometer. A set of filters (HKHK band filters or customer-agreed alternatives) shall provide efficient long-wavelength suppression.\n3.\tThe cameras must support full-frame read-out rates up to 3500 Hz, with the possibility to read at least 3 sub-windows at higher frame rate\n4.\tThe cameras must use pulse tube cooling to reach an operational temperature <=90 K.\n5.\tThe electronics as well as the software must support multiple readout modes, including single read, CDS, multiple non-destructive reads, and Fowler sampling (\"IOTA\" mode).\n6.\tThe cameras shall feature a readout noise <1 e-/pix, measured at gain=50 at the highest frame rate and when looking at a cold stop (blackbody at temperature 90K).\n7.\tThe cameras need to be connected to an ion pump and a vacuum pump to maintain vacuum.  Such a systems has been developed for the existing camera and must be compatible with any new purchase.\n8.\tThe baffle (nose) of the cameras needs to be designed to minimise thermal background, to avoid vignetting with our optics, so they can be connected to a cryostat.  We have already developed and designed a baffle and any new solution would need to be compatible with the existing camera.\n9.\tThe new cameras will use the same software development kit (SDK) as our existing camera\nThe university also intends to intend to upgrade the existing CR1-2016-002 camera.\nThe scope includes the following:-\n1.\tChanging of Saphira e-APD detector with the ME1001 ROIC having lower dark, new version of the camera with low dark optimization.\n2.\tUpgrade of the electronics power board to remove the BIAS oscillation\n3.\tNew version of the camera with low dark optimization.·\n4.\tReduction of the camera focal plane vibrations below 1 μm RMS ·\n5.\tTests and characterisation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADM Camera",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University intends to purchase two fast ultra-low noise cameras based on the e-APD SAPHIRA which offers 320x256 pixels and enables noise-free multiplication gain and non-destructive readout abilities at wavelengths between 1 and 2.5 micrometer technology for use in astronomical observations.\nThe university also intends to intend to upgrade the existing CR1-2016-002 camera.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31682210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jill Callicott",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57253",
      "name": "FIRST LIGHT IMAGING SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "13590 MEYREUIL",
        "countryName": "France"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FIRST LIGHT IMAGING SAS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Grant Agreement number: 101003096 – GAIA-BIFROST - ERC-2020-COG",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018059-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018059-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2022 · 018059-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018059-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T15:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018059-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57253",
          "name": "FIRST LIGHT IMAGING SAS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE-2022-032-JC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The delivery requirements of both the upgraded and new cameras are\nThe University intends to purchase two fast ultra-low noise cameras based on the e-APD SAPHIRA which offers 320x256 pixels and enables noise-free multiplication gain and non-destructive readout abilities at wavelengths between 1 and 2.5 micrometer technology for use in astronomical observations.\nSpecification:-\n1.\tThe cameras must use the Leonardo SAPHIRA sensor (Mark 20 or newer; with ME1001 ROIC) based on the electron-avalanche photodiode technique with pixel formats of 256x320 pixel and electronics with 16 bit quantization\n2.\tThe cameras must have a quantum efficiency > 60% in the near-infrared wavelength regime between 1.0 and 1.75 micrometer. A set of filters (HKHK band filters or customer-agreed alternatives) shall provide efficient long-wavelength suppression.\n3.\tThe cameras must support full-frame read-out rates up to 3500 Hz, with the possibility to read at least 3 sub-windows at higher frame rate\n4.\tThe cameras must use pulse tube cooling to reach an operational temperature <=90 K.\n5.\tThe electronics as well as the software must support multiple readout modes, including single read, CDS, multiple non-destructive reads, and Fowler sampling (\"IOTA\" mode).\n6.\tThe cameras shall feature a readout noise <1 e-/pix, measured at gain=50 at the highest frame rate and when looking at a cold stop (blackbody at temperature 90K).\n7.\tThe cameras need to be connected to an ion pump and a vacuum pump to maintain vacuum.  Such a systems has been developed for the existing camera and must be compatible with any new purchase.\n8.\tThe baffle (nose) of the cameras needs to be designed to minimise thermal background, to avoid vignetting with our optics, so they can be connected to a cryostat.  We have already developed and designed a baffle and any new solution would need to be compatible with the existing camera.\n9.\tThe new cameras will use the same software development kit (SDK) as our existing camera\nThe university also intends to intend to upgrade the existing CR1-2016-002 camera.\nThe scope includes the following:-\n1.\tChanging of Saphira e-APD detector with the ME1001 ROIC having lower dark, new version of the camera with low dark optimization.\n2.\tUpgrade of the electronics power board to remove the BIAS oscillation\n3.\tNew version of the camera with low dark optimization.·\n4.\tReduction of the camera focal plane vibrations below 1 μm RMS ·\n5.\tTests and characterisation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ADM Camera",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University intends to purchase two fast ultra-low noise cameras based on the e-APD SAPHIRA which offers 320x256 pixels and enables noise-free multiplication gain and non-destructive readout abilities at wavelengths between 1 and 2.5 micrometer technology for use in astronomical observations.\nThe university also intends to intend to upgrade the existing CR1-2016-002 camera.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31682210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instrumentation and control equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jill Callicott",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57253",
      "name": "FIRST LIGHT IMAGING SAS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "locality": "13590 MEYREUIL",
        "countryName": "France"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FIRST LIGHT IMAGING SAS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Grant Agreement number: 101003096 – GAIA-BIFROST - ERC-2020-COG",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018059-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018059-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}