ADEWS/137: Sanson Two
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities. The radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, enhanced through integration of an Airbus Defence and Space, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The system was upgraded in 2013 to mitigate against interference from 4G telephony and has undergone modification for Mode 5 Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) with anti-spoofing protection. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. There are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations. Quantity or scope: A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities. The radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, enhanced through integration of an Airbus Defence and Space, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The system was upgraded in 2013 to mitigate against interference from 4G telephony and has undergone modification for Mode 5 Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) with anti-spoofing protection. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. There are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems (50660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 613 | 2 median · 5.4 average (5 of 613 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (5 of 613 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
- biddingDocuments tender · biddingDocuments
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049bbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029783-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 18 2024 08:37:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-10-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.contracts.mod.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2024 | tender | 029783-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029783-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-18T09:37:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124543",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bbe",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADEWS/137: Sanson Two",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 1yr extension options.\nNon-core activities may be included in the contract as enacted via a Task Authorisation Form Process."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities.\nThe radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, enhanced through integration of an Airbus Defence and Space, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The system was upgraded in 2013 to mitigate against interference from 4G telephony and has undergone modification for Mode 5 Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) with anti-spoofing protection. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. There are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations. Quantity or scope: A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities.\nThe radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, enhanced through integration of an Airbus Defence and Space, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The system was upgraded in 2013 to mitigate against interference from 4G telephony and has undergone modification for Mode 5 Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) with anti-spoofing protection. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. There are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"documentAvailabilityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments will be made electronically via CP&F.\nA Milestone Payment Plan will be agreed with the winning tenderer."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated in procurement documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated in procurement documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As stated in procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated in procurement documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated in procurement documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As stated in procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124543",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team, Defence Equipment & Support, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: harvey-samuel Lewis",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124544",
"name": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lewis.Harvey-Samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2024 · 029783-2024 · tender
{
"id": "029783-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-18T09:37:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124543",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bbe",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADEWS/137: Sanson Two",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 1yr extension options.\nNon-core activities may be included in the contract as enacted via a Task Authorisation Form Process."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": 1,
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities.\nThe radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, enhanced through integration of an Airbus Defence and Space, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The system was upgraded in 2013 to mitigate against interference from 4G telephony and has undergone modification for Mode 5 Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) with anti-spoofing protection. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. There are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations. Quantity or scope: A single contract for a 4-year period (with 2x 1yr extension options) for 1st and 2nd line maintenance of the T102 Air Defence Radar based at RRH Portreath and additionally there are site maintenance responsibilities.\nThe radar comprises a BAE Systems primary surveillance radar, enhanced through integration of an Airbus Defence and Space, Monopulse Secondary Surveillance Radar (MSSR), Mode S compatible radar. The system was upgraded in 2013 to mitigate against interference from 4G telephony and has undergone modification for Mode 5 Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) with anti-spoofing protection. The Original Equipment Manufacturer British Aerospace is responsible for all 3rd and 4th line maintenance requirements. The site maintenance aspects cover technical tasks including both the Radar and other Air Battlespace Management/Air Traffic Management equipment which may require scheduled and unscheduled maintenance. There are also non-technical site management responsibilities. The contractor will adhere to all Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) arrangements in all aspects of the work. Where the contractor is not the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) the contractor is required to put in place formal arrangements with the OEM to access the technical data (intellectual property) necessary to support its contractual obligations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"documentAvailabilityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payments will be made electronically via CP&F.\nA Milestone Payment Plan will be agreed with the winning tenderer."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated in procurement documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated in procurement documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As stated in procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated in procurement documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated in procurement documents.",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As stated in procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124543",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team, Defence Equipment & Support, MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: harvey-samuel Lewis",
"email": "lewis.harvey-samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124544",
"name": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Air Defence & Electronic Warfare Systems and Windfarms Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lewis.Harvey-Samuel100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}