Lot 1
Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems
UK
Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Air defence radar (35723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c40e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011861-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 25 2023 14:40:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011861-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011861-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 28000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 28000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-25T15:40:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c40e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011861-2023-ADEWS110-1",
"title": "Contractor Logistic support of Lockhead Martin Radar systems",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81077",
"name": "Serco Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c40e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "For electrical power supply conversion system, remote radar control and air ground VHF/UHF radio systems."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADEWS/110 - Contract Award Notice (CAN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the original equipment manufacturer, Lockheed Martin Corporation own the technical data required for any contractor to provide any level of support to the Lockheed Martin manufactured radar systems. Serco Limited and their sub-contractor Lockheed Martin Corporation are the only suppliers with the required expertise, specific know how and data to provide the in depth support required. Lockheed Martin Corporation have granted Serco Limited the necessary permissions to allow them access to the technical data to perform the requirement. \n\n \nConnected to Collings, Martin Mr (DES ADEWS-Comrcl Mgr 3) (martin.collings109@mod.gov.uk). \n[25/04/2023 15:20] Collings, Martin Mr (DES ADEWS-Comrcl Mgr 3): \nNo Title \nAs the original equipment manufacturer, Lockheed Martin Corporation own the technical data required for any contractor to provide any level of support to the Lockheed Martin manufactured radar systems. Serco Limited and their sub-contractor Lockheed Martin Corporation are the only suppliers with the required expertise, specific know how and data to provide the in depth support required. Lockheed Martin Corporation have granted Serco Limited the necessary permissions to allow them access to the technical data to perform the requirement. \n\n \n\n \nThe Defence Equipment & Security Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems Delivery Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, has awarded the contract to Serco Limited for Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement fell to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). The technical data is controlled by the International Traffic in Arms Regulations and the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence does not have the rights to release the relevant technical data for the purposes of competitive tendering nor does it have access to the relevant software codes and/or compiler information necessary for another contractor to perform the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Henlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.dodd101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81077",
"name": "Serco Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Serco Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81056",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Henlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011861-2023-ADEWS110-1",
"title": "Contractor Logistic support of Lockhead Martin Radar systems",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011861-2023-ADEWS110-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011861-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 28000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 28000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-25T15:40:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c40e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011861-2023-ADEWS110-1",
"title": "Contractor Logistic support of Lockhead Martin Radar systems",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81077",
"name": "Serco Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c40e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "For electrical power supply conversion system, remote radar control and air ground VHF/UHF radio systems."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ADEWS/110 - Contract Award Notice (CAN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems",
"classification": {
"id": "35723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air defence radar"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the original equipment manufacturer, Lockheed Martin Corporation own the technical data required for any contractor to provide any level of support to the Lockheed Martin manufactured radar systems. Serco Limited and their sub-contractor Lockheed Martin Corporation are the only suppliers with the required expertise, specific know how and data to provide the in depth support required. Lockheed Martin Corporation have granted Serco Limited the necessary permissions to allow them access to the technical data to perform the requirement. \n\n \nConnected to Collings, Martin Mr (DES ADEWS-Comrcl Mgr 3) (martin.collings109@mod.gov.uk). \n[25/04/2023 15:20] Collings, Martin Mr (DES ADEWS-Comrcl Mgr 3): \nNo Title \nAs the original equipment manufacturer, Lockheed Martin Corporation own the technical data required for any contractor to provide any level of support to the Lockheed Martin manufactured radar systems. Serco Limited and their sub-contractor Lockheed Martin Corporation are the only suppliers with the required expertise, specific know how and data to provide the in depth support required. Lockheed Martin Corporation have granted Serco Limited the necessary permissions to allow them access to the technical data to perform the requirement. \n\n \n\n \nThe Defence Equipment & Security Air Defence and Electronic Warfare Systems Delivery Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, has awarded the contract to Serco Limited for Contractor Logistic Support of Lockheed Martin Radar Systems. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement fell to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). The technical data is controlled by the International Traffic in Arms Regulations and the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence does not have the rights to release the relevant technical data for the purposes of competitive tendering nor does it have access to the relevant software codes and/or compiler information necessary for another contractor to perform the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31489",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Henlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.dodd101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81077",
"name": "Serco Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Serco Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81056",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Henlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011861-2023-ADEWS110-1",
"title": "Contractor Logistic support of Lockhead Martin Radar systems",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011861-2023-ADEWS110-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}