← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DA0025 - Additional Services Relating To Specialist Substance Misuse Service

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Turning Point are the existing city substance use provider holding a core contract with LCC for this service (ASC0255) making them uniquely positioned to fulfil this need. These services need to be delivered by the existing substance use treatment provider in the city to ensure coherence, continuity, and reach. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this award. This contract is formally awarded using direct award process A. This contract is awarded for 12 months from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027, with the option to extend for further periods of up to 24 months. The total contract value excluding VAT: £9,548,463.78 Award decision makers in this process include: Siobhan Paterson - Service Manager Nic Cawrey - Lead Commissioner. The CPV code relevant to this service is: 85312500-4 There were no declared conflicts of interest.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Additional Services for Specialist Substance Misuse Service

Statusactive
Value£9,548,464

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a78f
Latest release ID050275-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 11:47:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050275-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050275-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T12:47:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a78f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rehabilitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-1219-BYDL",
          "name": "Turning Point"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA0025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA0025 - Additional Services Relating To Specialist Substance Misuse Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Turning Point are the existing city substance use provider holding a core contract with LCC for this service (ASC0255) making them uniquely positioned to fulfil this need. These services need to be delivered by the existing substance use treatment provider in the city to ensure coherence, continuity, and reach.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this award. This contract is formally awarded using direct award process A.\nThis contract is awarded for 12 months from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027, with the option to extend for further periods of up to 24 months.\nThe total contract value excluding VAT: £9,548,463.78\nAward decision makers in this process include:\nSiobhan Paterson - Service Manager\nNic Cawrey - Lead Commissioner.\nThe CPV code relevant to this service is: 85312500-4\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liane Pereira ",
        "email": "Liane.Pereira@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-1219-BYDL",
      "name": "Turning Point",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": " EC3N 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "America House, 2 America Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMC-1219-BYDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@turning-point.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Additional Services for Specialist Substance Misuse Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9548463.78,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11458156.54
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract can be extended for 24 months after the initial period of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050275-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050275-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:47:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050275-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050275-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T12:47:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a78f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rehabilitation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-1219-BYDL",
          "name": "Turning Point"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DA0025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA0025 - Additional Services Relating To Specialist Substance Misuse Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Turning Point are the existing city substance use provider holding a core contract with LCC for this service (ASC0255) making them uniquely positioned to fulfil this need. These services need to be delivered by the existing substance use treatment provider in the city to ensure coherence, continuity, and reach.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 does not apply to this award. This contract is formally awarded using direct award process A.\nThis contract is awarded for 12 months from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2027, with the option to extend for further periods of up to 24 months.\nThe total contract value excluding VAT: £9,548,463.78\nAward decision makers in this process include:\nSiobhan Paterson - Service Manager\nNic Cawrey - Lead Commissioner.\nThe CPV code relevant to this service is: 85312500-4\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liane Pereira ",
        "email": "Liane.Pereira@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPMC-1219-BYDL",
      "name": "Turning Point",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": " EC3N 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "America House, 2 America Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPMC-1219-BYDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@turning-point.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Additional Services for Specialist Substance Misuse Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9548463.78,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11458156.54
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract can be extended for 24 months after the initial period of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050275-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050275-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:47:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}