Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Additional ROVs
Unmanned underwater vehicles
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory: "Additional ROVs". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Defence Science and Technology Laboratory | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Science and Technology Laboratory. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Science and Technology Laboratory | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2023, 07:41 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2023, 07:41 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationUnmanned underwater vehicles | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397c1 | ||
What is being bought
Dstl award a contract to Atlantas Marine for £2,056,512.00 for the supply of five Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs).
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
10 Feb 2023, 07:41 GMT - Status changed to complete
16 Jan 2023, 12:38 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Jan 2023, 12:38 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Jan 2023, 12:38 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDstl award a contract to Atlantas Marine for £2,056,512.00 for the supply of five Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROVs).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2023, 07:41 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £2,056,512
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Atlantas Marine Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,056,512 · signed 8 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
Contracting authority GB-FTS-25697Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(5)(b) of the PCR 2015 because these goods consist of additional deliveries by the original supplier (Atlantas Marine) which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.
The MOD has developed systems to interact specifically with the Videoray Defender ROV. These systems would be incompatible with all other ROVs, so procurement of different ROVs would require these systems to be redeveloped. It would also require all personnel to be retrained to use and maintain the new ROV design. Having two completely different ROVs would therefore be a significant logistic and training burden to the MOD. These factors would result in disproportionate difficulties in operation and maintenance if a different ROV were procured. Atlantas Marine is the only authorised UK supplier of the Videoray defender ROV. |