12 Aug 2022 · 022330-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "022330-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-12T15:48:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5920",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022330-2022-N/a-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Welsh Ambulance Trust operates a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System in support of it 999 EMS operations across its three Control Centres. The EMS CAD was procured in compliance with OJEU during 2016-2017 with the contract awarded to MIS.\nDuring the Covid-19 pandemic, MIS developed and additional module to the core CAD software to support remote working for staff outside of current CCC environments without loss of functionality. This remote worker module was made available free of charge for a period of time to its UK customers to support their pandemic response and need to implement social distancing within the CCC environments.\nFollowing an evaluation of the module and the capabilities it provides for Trust and wider NHS Wales staff to securely access the EMS CAD, the Trust wishes to continue its use.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement docs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Module for Existing CAD System",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Ambulance Trust operates a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System in support of it 999 EMS operations across its three Control Centres. The EMS CAD was procured in compliance with OJEU during 2016-2017 with the contract awarded to MIS.\nDuring the Covid-19 pandemic, MIS developed and additional module to the core CAD software to support remote working for staff outside of current CCC environments without loss of functionality. This remote worker module was made available free of charge for a period of time to its UK customers to support their pandemic response and need to implement social distancing within the CCC environments.\nFollowing an evaluation of the module and the capabilities it provides for Trust and wider NHS Wales staff to securely access the EMS CAD, the Trust wishes to continue its use.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Welsh Ambulance Trust operates a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System in support of it 999 EMS operations across its three Control Centres. The EMS CAD was procured in compliance with OJEU during 2016-2017 with the contract awarded to MIS.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5920",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St.Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 OJL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House Alder Court St.Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Jones",
"email": "ian.r.jones@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366813"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:123996)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Feb 2021 · 003168-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "003168-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-17T10:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5920",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:035958-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003168-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5921",
"name": "MIS Emergency Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Welsh Ambulance Trust operates a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System in support of it 999 EMS operations across its three Control Centres. The EMS CAD was procured in compliance with OJEU during 2016-2017 with the contract awarded to MIS.\nDuring the Covid-19 pandemic, MIS developed and additional module to the core CAD software to support remote working for staff outside of current CCC environments without loss of functionality. This remote worker module was made available free of charge for a period of time to its UK customers to support their pandemic response and need to implement social distancing within the CCC environments.\nFollowing an evaluation of the module and the capabilities it provides for Trust and wider NHS Wales staff to securely access the EMS CAD, the Trust wishes to continue its use."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Module for Existing CAD System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Welsh Ambulance Trust operates a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System in support of it 999 EMS operations across its three Control Centres. The EMS CAD was procured in compliance with OJEU during 2016-2017 with the contract awarded to MIS.\nDuring the Covid-19 pandemic, MIS developed and additional module to the core CAD software to support remote working for staff outside of current CCC environments without loss of functionality. This remote worker module was made available free of charge for a period of time to its UK customers to support their pandemic response and need to implement social distancing within the CCC environments.\nFollowing an evaluation of the module and the capabilities it provides for Trust and wider NHS Wales staff to securely access the EMS CAD, the Trust wishes to continue its use.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Welsh Ambulance Trust operates a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System in support of it 999 EMS operations across its three Control Centres. The EMS CAD was procured in compliance with OJEU during 2016-2017 with the contract awarded to MIS.\nDuring the Covid-19 pandemic, MIS developed and additional module to the core CAD software to support remote working for staff outside of current CCC environments without loss of functionality. This remote worker module was made available free of charge for a period of time to its UK customers to support their pandemic response and need to implement social distancing within the CCC environments.\nFollowing an evaluation of the module and the capabilities it provides for Trust and wider NHS Wales staff to securely access the EMS CAD, the Trust wishes to continue its use.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5920",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St.Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 OJL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House Alder Court St.Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Jones",
"email": "ian.r.jones@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366813"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5921",
"name": "MIS Emergency Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "NORTHWICH",
"postalCode": "CW97UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MIS EMERGENCY SYSTEMS LTD, Charnwood House Rudheath"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MIS Emergency Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003168-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 261034,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003168-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:108298)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}