Lot 1
Light touch tender for supply of Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services
Award criteria
price
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services
UKF1
Light touch tender for supply of Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 333 | 2 median · 77.3 average (146 of 333 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (190 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,035 | 1 median · 2.4 average (29 of 1,035 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 1,035 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£195,180 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £300,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d07b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001457-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 16 2025 10:36:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-01-31T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-01-15T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2025 | tender | 001457-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001457-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T10:36:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d07b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14171",
"name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d07b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Light touch tender for supply of Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-15T16:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-15T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14171",
"name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Eleanor Briggs",
"email": "eleanor.briggs1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114660",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001457-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-16T10:36:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d07b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14171",
"name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d07b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Light touch tender for supply of Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-15T16:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-15T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Additional Bed Capacity - Hepatology Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14171",
"name": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NG5 1PB"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Eleanor Briggs",
"email": "eleanor.briggs1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114660",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}