Lot 1
The majority of these 14 bus routes are new requirements created due to the allocation of Department for Transport Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (DfT BSIP+) funding.
Award criteria
price
This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020. 14 public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary were being tendered
UKE12
The majority of these 14 bus routes are new requirements created due to the allocation of Department for Transport Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (DfT BSIP+) funding.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 286 median · 360.8 average (21 of 21 with a bid count) | 12.2 average (21 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE12 | 31 | 132 median · 257.1 average (30 of 31 with a bid count) | 11.4 average (30 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0401d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027583-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 19 2023 09:21:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027583-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027583-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-19T10:21:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:406030-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027583-2023-1-1",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46773",
"name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027583-2023-2-2",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87299",
"name": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027583-2023-3-3",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87301",
"name": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2368-17B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The majority of these 14 bus routes are new requirements created due to the allocation of Department for Transport Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (DfT BSIP+) funding.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional 2023 Bus Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020.\n14 public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary were being tendered",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Hagues",
"email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46773",
"name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "252 Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "450 728256",
"legalName": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "planning@eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87299",
"name": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Hornsea",
"postalCode": "HU18 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HART Yard, Cliff Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04925093",
"legalName": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hart@medibus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87301",
"name": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN146BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Appleby Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11377956",
"legalName": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam@sweyne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6209",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027583-2023-1-1",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 1463582,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027583-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027583-2023-2-2",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 1463582,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027583-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027583-2023-3-3",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 1463582,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027583-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027583-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-19T10:21:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:406030-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027583-2023-1-1",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46773",
"name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027583-2023-2-2",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87299",
"name": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027583-2023-3-3",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87301",
"name": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2368-17B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The majority of these 14 bus routes are new requirements created due to the allocation of Department for Transport Bus Service Improvement Plan Plus (DfT BSIP+) funding.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional 2023 Bus Contracts",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This was a call for competition under Lot 1 of '2368 Passenger Transport DPS' for the procurement of bus transport contracts for East Riding of Yorkshire Council. The DPS is open from 01 December 2020 to 30 November 2027, as published in the Official Journal of the European Union under reference 2020/S 167-406030 on 28 August 2020.\n14 public transport routes within the East Riding of Yorkshire boundary were being tendered",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33279",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "647 4711 23",
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Hagues",
"email": "mark.hagues@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482395346"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46773",
"name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "252 Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "450 728256",
"legalName": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "planning@eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87299",
"name": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Hornsea",
"postalCode": "HU18 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HART Yard, Cliff Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04925093",
"legalName": "North Holderness Community Transport Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hart@medibus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87301",
"name": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "Goole",
"postalCode": "DN146BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Appleby Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11377956",
"legalName": "Sweyne Coaches Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sam@sweyne.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6209",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027583-2023-1-1",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 1463582,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027583-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027583-2023-2-2",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 1463582,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027583-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027583-2023-3-3",
"title": "BSIP+ 2023 Bus Contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 1463582,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027583-2023-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}