Lot 1
No lot description published.
Transport for Wales has issued a direct award to Deutz AG for the bulk supply of AdBlue to support operations at the Rhymney and Canton depots. This decision is based on the need for operational compatibility. Primary delivery location: Rhymney Depot (NP22 5LW), approx. 4,000 litres per week. Secondary location: Canton Depot (SY20 8BL), used as needed during engineering works. Product specification: Deutz PowerBlue, ISO 22241 compliant, 32.5% urea content
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0581bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046380-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 08:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046380-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046380-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T09:41:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AdBlue Supplier Rhymney",
"value": {
"amount": 353600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 424320
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 6 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046380-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046380-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:41:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"name": "Deutz AG"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0856.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adblue Supply Rhymney ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales has issued a direct award to Deutz AG for the bulk supply of AdBlue to support operations at the Rhymney and Canton depots. This decision is based on the need for operational compatibility.\nPrimary delivery location: Rhymney Depot (NP22 5LW), approx. 4,000 litres per week. \nSecondary location: Canton Depot (SY20 8BL), used as needed during engineering works.\nProduct specification: Deutz PowerBlue, ISO 22241 compliant, 32.5% urea content",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PontyPridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"name": "Deutz AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Cologne-Porz",
"postalCode": "51149 ",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ottostrasse 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.nugent@deutz.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046380-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T09:41:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AdBlue Supplier Rhymney",
"value": {
"amount": 353600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 424320
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 6 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046380-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046380-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:41:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"name": "Deutz AG"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0856.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adblue Supply Rhymney ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales has issued a direct award to Deutz AG for the bulk supply of AdBlue to support operations at the Rhymney and Canton depots. This decision is based on the need for operational compatibility.\nPrimary delivery location: Rhymney Depot (NP22 5LW), approx. 4,000 litres per week. \nSecondary location: Canton Depot (SY20 8BL), used as needed during engineering works.\nProduct specification: Deutz PowerBlue, ISO 22241 compliant, 32.5% urea content",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PontyPridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"name": "Deutz AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Cologne-Porz",
"postalCode": "51149 ",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ottostrasse 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.nugent@deutz.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046210-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T15:22:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AdBlue Supplier Rhymney",
"value": {
"amount": 176800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 212159.99
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 6 month optional extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T15:22:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"name": "Deutz AG"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW0856.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Adblue Supply Rhymney ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales intends to make a direct award to Deutz for the supply of bulk AdBlue to support operations at its Rhymney and Canton depots. This direct award is based on operational compatibility.\nPrimary delivery location: Rhymney Depot (NP22 5LW), approx. 4,000 litres per week\nSecondary location: Canton Depot (SY20 8BL), used as needed during engineering works\nProduct specification: Deutz PowerBlue, ISO 22241 compliant, 32.5% urea content",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Deutz, as the OEM, is the only supplier capable of providing AdBlue that is guaranteed to be compatible with their engines.\nThe procurement is therefore technically exclusive, as no other supplier can meet the specific requirements without compromising quality or reliability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "chloe.allen@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"name": "Deutz AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Köln",
"postalCode": "51149 ",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ottostraße 1"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.deutz.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJNY-5997-PDHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mike.nugent@deutz.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}