← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

AD HOC ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER (ADHD) ASSESSMENTS AND/OR AUTISM SPECTRUM DIAGNOSTIC (ASD) ASSESSMENTS FOR ADULTS

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Oct 2025
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Due to exponential demand on both services, HDUHB seeks to appoint a suitable provider to support an ad hoc service for both the Adult ADHD service with ADHD Diagnostic Assessments and the Integrated Autism Service with ASD Assessments for Adults to reduce the HDUHB waiting list. HDUHB intends to a suitable Provider(s) for Adults over an initial three (3) year period with an option to extend for a further two (2) years. This is a zero-commitment contract, with volumes and service agreed between the HDUHB adults Neurodevelopmental service and Provider as funding allows

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Due to exponential demand on both services, HDUHB seeks to appoint a suitable provider to support an ad hoc service for both the Adult ADHD service with ADHD Diagnostic Assessments and the Integrated Autism Service with ASD Assessments for Adults to reduce the HDUHB waiting list. HDUHB intends to a suitable Provider(s) for Adults over an initial three (3) year period with an option to extend for a further two (2) years. This is a zero-commitment contract, with volumes and service agreed between the HDUHB adults Neurodevelopmental service and Provider as funding allows ADHD Assessments Provision of ADHD assessments require a specialist service with specific standards to be met in accordance with NICE Guidelines and The Adult ADHD Assessment Quality Assurance Standards (AQAS) and include: Multi-disciplinary team Approach Full developmental and psychiatric history Observer reports and assessment of the young person’s mental state Assessment of the young person's needs, coexisting conditions, social, familial and educational or occupational circumstances and physical health. Clinical interview with informant (if available) Clinical Interview with individual Observation Assessment Use of a valid diagnostic tool such as DIVA-5 or ACE Plus Evidence of pervasive impact on daily functioning in social, educational, or occupational settings Diagnostic Threshold as set out in DSM5 or ICD-11 ASD Assessments Provision of Autism Spectrum Diagnosis (ASD) assessments are a specialist service with specific standards to be met in accordance with NICE Guidelines, these include: Multi-disciplinary team Approach Childhood development history Clinical interview with informant Clinical Interview with individual Observation Assessment Use of a valid diagnostic tool as specified in current NICE guidance Diagnostic Threshold as set out in DSM5 or ICD-11

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
FE/SV` — 20
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2441 median · 1.8 average (167 of 244 with a bid count)2.5 average (204 of 244 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL141612 median · 9.7 average (71 of 161 with a bid count)1.8 average (94 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ccd
Latest release ID057571-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 08:46:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025tender057571-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:46:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ccd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDDA-CP-59377",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Due to exponential demand on both services, HDUHB seeks to appoint a suitable provider to support an ad hoc service for both the Adult ADHD service with ADHD Diagnostic Assessments and the Integrated Autism Service with ASD Assessments for Adults to reduce the HDUHB waiting list.\nHDUHB intends to a suitable Provider(s) for Adults over an initial three (3) year period with an option to extend for a further two (2) years. This is a zero-commitment contract, with volumes and service agreed between the HDUHB adults Neurodevelopmental service and Provider as funding allows\nADHD Assessments\nProvision of ADHD assessments require a specialist service with specific standards to be met in accordance with NICE Guidelines and The Adult ADHD Assessment Quality Assurance Standards (AQAS) and include:\nMulti-disciplinary team Approach\nFull developmental and psychiatric history\nObserver reports and assessment of the young person’s mental state\nAssessment of the young person's needs, coexisting conditions, social, familial and educational or occupational circumstances and physical health.\nClinical interview with informant (if available)\nClinical Interview with individual\nObservation Assessment\nUse of a valid diagnostic tool such as DIVA-5 or ACE Plus\nEvidence of pervasive impact on daily functioning in social, educational, or occupational settings\nDiagnostic Threshold as set out in DSM5 or ICD-11\nASD Assessments\nProvision of Autism Spectrum Diagnosis (ASD) assessments are a specialist service with specific standards to be met in accordance with NICE Guidelines, these include:\nMulti-disciplinary team Approach\nChildhood development history\nClinical interview with informant\nClinical Interview with individual\nObservation Assessment\nUse of a valid diagnostic tool as specified in current NICE guidance\nDiagnostic Threshold as set out in DSM5 or ICD-11",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "FE/SV`",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AD HOC ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER (ADHD) ASSESSMENTS AND/OR AUTISM SPECTRUM DIAGNOSTIC (ASD) ASSESSMENTS FOR ADULTS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Due to exponential demand on both services, HDUHB seeks to appoint a suitable provider to support an ad hoc service for both the Adult ADHD service with ADHD Diagnostic Assessments and the Integrated Autism Service with ASD Assessments for Adults to reduce the HDUHB waiting list.\nHDUHB intends to a suitable Provider(s) for Adults over an initial three (3) year period with an option to extend for a further two (2) years. This is a zero-commitment contract, with volumes and service agreed between the HDUHB adults Neurodevelopmental service and Provider as funding allows",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm",
        "name": "Miss Sara Pell",
        "email": "sara.pell@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=151819\n(WA Ref:151819)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057571-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:46:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ccd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HDDA-CP-59377",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Due to exponential demand on both services, HDUHB seeks to appoint a suitable provider to support an ad hoc service for both the Adult ADHD service with ADHD Diagnostic Assessments and the Integrated Autism Service with ASD Assessments for Adults to reduce the HDUHB waiting list.\nHDUHB intends to a suitable Provider(s) for Adults over an initial three (3) year period with an option to extend for a further two (2) years. This is a zero-commitment contract, with volumes and service agreed between the HDUHB adults Neurodevelopmental service and Provider as funding allows\nADHD Assessments\nProvision of ADHD assessments require a specialist service with specific standards to be met in accordance with NICE Guidelines and The Adult ADHD Assessment Quality Assurance Standards (AQAS) and include:\nMulti-disciplinary team Approach\nFull developmental and psychiatric history\nObserver reports and assessment of the young person’s mental state\nAssessment of the young person's needs, coexisting conditions, social, familial and educational or occupational circumstances and physical health.\nClinical interview with informant (if available)\nClinical Interview with individual\nObservation Assessment\nUse of a valid diagnostic tool such as DIVA-5 or ACE Plus\nEvidence of pervasive impact on daily functioning in social, educational, or occupational settings\nDiagnostic Threshold as set out in DSM5 or ICD-11\nASD Assessments\nProvision of Autism Spectrum Diagnosis (ASD) assessments are a specialist service with specific standards to be met in accordance with NICE Guidelines, these include:\nMulti-disciplinary team Approach\nChildhood development history\nClinical interview with informant\nClinical Interview with individual\nObservation Assessment\nUse of a valid diagnostic tool as specified in current NICE guidance\nDiagnostic Threshold as set out in DSM5 or ICD-11",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "FE/SV`",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AD HOC ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER (ADHD) ASSESSMENTS AND/OR AUTISM SPECTRUM DIAGNOSTIC (ASD) ASSESSMENTS FOR ADULTS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Due to exponential demand on both services, HDUHB seeks to appoint a suitable provider to support an ad hoc service for both the Adult ADHD service with ADHD Diagnostic Assessments and the Integrated Autism Service with ASD Assessments for Adults to reduce the HDUHB waiting list.\nHDUHB intends to a suitable Provider(s) for Adults over an initial three (3) year period with an option to extend for a further two (2) years. This is a zero-commitment contract, with volumes and service agreed between the HDUHB adults Neurodevelopmental service and Provider as funding allows",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.htm",
        "name": "Miss Sara Pell",
        "email": "sara.pell@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=151819\n(WA Ref:151819)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}