← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Ad-Hoc Application Penetration Testing and IT Health Checks (PSN) and Other Security Services

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusOpen
Deadline14 Sept 2026
Value£250,273
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver These vulnerability tests must make use of both automated and manual testing and using best practice strategies from NCSC (National Cyber Security Centre), Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) etc, to undertake our PEN testing. This tender is for the multiple block purchases of 10 consultancy days which can be used for a variety of security related testing and consultancy intended to identify weaknesses utilising publicly known vulnerabilities, common configuration faults or poor cyber awareness. Including our IT Health Check for PSN compliance (both Internally and Externally). The Council anticipates (but does not guarantee) that it will enter into a Framework Contract with the top 3 successful Providers. The Framework will be established as an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023. The initial framework term will be three (3) years, with the Authority intending to re-open the framework and award a successor framework before the expiry of the initial term. The timing of any re-opening may be adjusted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Authority's requirements. The successor framework is intended to have a term of twelve (12) months The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement and procure additional requirements as and when required throughout the term of the contract.

Delivery location

UKE, GB · UKE41, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Computer audit and testing services 72800000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£250,273
Contract periodFrom 16 Nov 2026 to 15 Nov 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality will be evaluated and scored based on the response to the requirements detailed within Specification of Requirements (40%)
Social Value — Social Value will be evaluated and scored based on the response to the requirements detailed within Specification of Requirements (10%)
Price — Price will be evaluated and scored based on the completed Pricing Matrix (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Computer support and consultancy services, Computer audit and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,1451 median · 15.5 average (2,701 of 7,145 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,218 of 7,145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3671 median · 13 average (169 of 367 with a bid count)2.6 average (192 of 367 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4835 median · 5.9 average (13 of 483 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 483 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleMarket is understood.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e59c
Latest release ID078110-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 12:01:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078110-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-14T16:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-04T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-16T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108256&TID100113322&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,273
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026tender078110-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T13:01:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e59c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC 770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250273,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300327
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Open Framework - possible change of suppliers"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality will be evaluated and scored based on the response to the requirements detailed within Specification of Requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value will be evaluated and scored based on the response to the requirements detailed within Specification of Requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price will be evaluated and scored based on the completed Pricing Matrix"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ad-Hoc Application Penetration Testing and IT Health Checks (PSN) and Other Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250273,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300327
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078110-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078110-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T13:01:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The Framework will be established as an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023. The initial framework term will be three (3) years, with the Authority intending to re-open the framework and award a successor framework before the expiry of the initial term. The timing of any re-opening may be adjusted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Authority's requirements. The successor framework is intended to have a term of twelve (12) months",
        "maximumParticipants": 3,
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-11-15T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver These vulnerability tests must make use of both automated and manual testing and using best practice strategies from NCSC (National Cyber Security Centre), Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) etc, to undertake our PEN testing. This tender is for the multiple block purchases of 10 consultancy days which can be used for a variety of security related testing and consultancy intended to identify weaknesses utilising publicly known vulnerabilities, common configuration faults or poor cyber awareness. Including our IT Health Check for PSN compliance (both Internally and Externally). The Council anticipates (but does not guarantee) that it will enter into a Framework Contract with the top 3 successful Providers. The Framework will be established as an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023. The initial framework term will be three (3) years, with the Authority intending to re-open the framework and award a successor framework before the expiry of the initial term. The timing of any re-opening may be adjusted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Authority's requirements. The successor framework is intended to have a term of twelve (12) months The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement and procure additional requirements as and when required throughout the term of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108256&TID100113322&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market is understood."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078110-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078110-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T13:01:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e59c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC 770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250273,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300327
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Open Framework - possible change of suppliers"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality will be evaluated and scored based on the response to the requirements detailed within Specification of Requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value will be evaluated and scored based on the response to the requirements detailed within Specification of Requirements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price will be evaluated and scored based on the completed Pricing Matrix"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-11-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ad-Hoc Application Penetration Testing and IT Health Checks (PSN) and Other Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250273,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300327
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078110-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078110-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T13:01:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The Framework will be established as an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023. The initial framework term will be three (3) years, with the Authority intending to re-open the framework and award a successor framework before the expiry of the initial term. The timing of any re-opening may be adjusted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Authority's requirements. The successor framework is intended to have a term of twelve (12) months",
        "maximumParticipants": 3,
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-11-15T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver These vulnerability tests must make use of both automated and manual testing and using best practice strategies from NCSC (National Cyber Security Centre), Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) etc, to undertake our PEN testing. This tender is for the multiple block purchases of 10 consultancy days which can be used for a variety of security related testing and consultancy intended to identify weaknesses utilising publicly known vulnerabilities, common configuration faults or poor cyber awareness. Including our IT Health Check for PSN compliance (both Internally and Externally). The Council anticipates (but does not guarantee) that it will enter into a Framework Contract with the top 3 successful Providers. The Framework will be established as an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023. The initial framework term will be three (3) years, with the Authority intending to re-open the framework and award a successor framework before the expiry of the initial term. The timing of any re-opening may be adjusted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the Authority's requirements. The successor framework is intended to have a term of twelve (12) months The Council reserves the right to amend the scope of the support requirement and procure additional requirements as and when required throughout the term of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108256&TID100113322&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market is understood."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}