← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NHS Trust Acute Service Provision

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust provides acute services in a hospital setting. NHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process A. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £55,135,210 over the one-year term, from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,5891 median · 38.1 average (5,875 of 13,589 with a bid count)2.2 average (6,694 of 13,589 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer461 median · 1.8 average (22 of 46 with a bid count)1.4 average (22 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ21291 median · 20.5 average (83 of 129 with a bid count)1.8 average (87 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054044-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£55,135,210

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059471
Latest release ID054044-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 15:14:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract054044-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054044-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:14:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059471",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054044-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RPC",
          "name": "QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C349650",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust provides acute services in a hospital setting.\nNHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process A.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £55,135,210 over the one-year term, from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Trust Acute Service Provision",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPC",
      "name": "QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054044-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55135210,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054044-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThere are no identified conflicts of interest.\nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 054044-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054044-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:14:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059471",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054044-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RPC",
          "name": "QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C349650",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust provides acute services in a hospital setting.\nNHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process A.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £55,135,210 over the one-year term, from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Trust Acute Service Provision",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPC",
      "name": "QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "East Grinstead",
        "postalCode": "RH19 3DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holtye Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPC",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054044-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55135210,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054044-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThere are no identified conflicts of interest.\nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}