Lot 1
Acute services are to be provided; An award has been made following direct award process A. This is an existing service and this is an existing provider.
Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider' — 100
Acute Hospital Services
UK
Acute services are to be provided; An award has been made following direct award process A. This is an existing service and this is an existing provider.
Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider' — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,912 | 1 median · 39.4 average (4,501 of 10,912 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,159 of 10,912 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 650 | 1 median · 60.3 average (216 of 650 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (245 of 650 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056360 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041814-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 07:46:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041814-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041814-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-22T08:46:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056360",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041814-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
"name": "Medway NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056360",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Acute services are to be provided;\nAn award has been made following direct award process A.\nThis is an existing service and this is an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider'",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Acute Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Acute Hospital Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a main Acute hospital contract, there are no other suitable providers that can undertake this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ARTISTIC",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "91Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amber Dudley",
"email": "amber.dudley5@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
"name": "Medway NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gillingham Kent",
"postalCode": "ME7 5NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Maritime Hospital Windmill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RPA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Medway NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117572",
"name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041814-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 418050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041814-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041814-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-22T08:46:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056360",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041814-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
"name": "Medway NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056360",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Acute services are to be provided;\nAn award has been made following direct award process A.\nThis is an existing service and this is an existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider'",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Acute Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Acute Hospital Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a main Acute hospital contract, there are no other suitable providers that can undertake this contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ARTISTIC",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
"name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME156NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "91Q",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amber Dudley",
"email": "amber.dudley5@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RPA",
"name": "Medway NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gillingham Kent",
"postalCode": "ME7 5NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Maritime Hospital Windmill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RPA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Medway NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117572",
"name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041814-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 418050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041814-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}