← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Acute Hospital Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Acute services are to be provided; An award has been made following direct award process A. This is an existing service and this is an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider' — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,7691 median · 24.2 average (15,306 of 27,769 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,606 of 27,769 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 3.4 average (32 of 32 with a bid count)3.4 average (32 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5102 median · 50 average (573 of 1,510 with a bid count)3.9 average (730 of 1,510 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a main Acute hospital contract, there are no other suitable providers that can undertake this contract.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041813-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£321,854

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05635f
Latest release ID041813-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 07:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract041813-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T08:45:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05635f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
    "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041813-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RN7",
          "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05635f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Acute services are to be provided;\nAn award has been made following direct award process A.\nThis is an existing service and this is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider'",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Acute Hospital Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a main Acute hospital contract, there are no other suitable providers that can undertake this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ARTISTIC",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
      "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "91Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amber Dudley",
        "email": "amber.dudley5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RN7",
      "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dartford, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA2 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RN7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117572",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041813-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 321854,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041813-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 041813-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T08:45:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05635f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
    "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041813-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RN7",
          "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05635f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Acute services are to be provided;\nAn award has been made following direct award process A.\nThis is an existing service and this is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider'",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Acute Hospital Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a main Acute hospital contract, there are no other suitable providers that can undertake this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ARTISTIC",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to procurement aiming at the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-91Q",
      "name": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor Gail House Lower Stone Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentandmedway.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "91Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS KENT AND MEDWAY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amber Dudley",
        "email": "amber.dudley5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RN7",
      "name": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dartford, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA2 8DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darent Valley Hospital Darenth Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RN7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117572",
      "name": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Kent and Medway ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kmicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041813-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 321854,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041813-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award has been made at the Executive Management Committee including the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Finance Officer and Chief Delivery Officer.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}