Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039620-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:21:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039620-2026-2627-QYG-99A-RBS-CON-1",
"title": "Acute Secondary Care, Mental Health and Learning Disability Services for Children and Young People across Cheshire and Merseyside",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBS",
"name": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2627-QYG-99A-RBS-CON",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main provider of acute secondary care, mental health and learning disability\nservices for children and young people across Cheshire and Merseyside. NHS Greater Manchester ICB, NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB, NHS Staffordshire & Stoke-on-Trent ICB and NHS England are Associate Commissioners to this contract. The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will\nexpire on the 31st March 2027 with an estimated annual contract value of £377,250,467.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool, Sefton and Knowsley.\nHowever, services may also be accessed by patients from other parts of Cheshire and Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & South Cumbria and Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Acute Secondary Care, Mental Health and Learning Disability Services for Children and Young People across Cheshire and Merseyside",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver services for children and young people including medical care, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, outpatients, surgery, urgent and emergency care, mental health and community paediatric services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBS",
"name": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L12 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EATON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alderhey.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBS",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176954",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039620-2026-2627-QYG-99A-RBS-CON-1",
"title": "Acute Secondary Care, Mental Health and Learning Disability Services for Children and Young People across Cheshire and Merseyside",
"value": {
"amount": 377250467,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039620-2026-2627-QYG-99A-RBS-CON-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)confirmation of Contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18th of November 2025 the Finance, Investment, and Resource Committee approved this decision.\nOne committee member had a standing declaration of interest.\nThe decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039620-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "039620-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T09:21:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039620-2026-2627-QYG-99A-RBS-CON-1",
"title": "Acute Secondary Care, Mental Health and Learning Disability Services for Children and Young People across Cheshire and Merseyside",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBS",
"name": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2627-QYG-99A-RBS-CON",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to the main provider of acute secondary care, mental health and learning disability\nservices for children and young people across Cheshire and Merseyside. NHS Greater Manchester ICB, NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB, NHS Staffordshire & Stoke-on-Trent ICB and NHS England are Associate Commissioners to this contract. The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 and will\nexpire on the 31st March 2027 with an estimated annual contract value of £377,250,467.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool, Sefton and Knowsley.\nHowever, services may also be accessed by patients from other parts of Cheshire and Merseyside, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & South Cumbria and Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Acute Secondary Care, Mental Health and Learning Disability Services for Children and Young People across Cheshire and Merseyside",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Acute Trust Services to deliver services for children and young people including medical care, critical care, diagnostic imaging, end of life care, outpatients, surgery, urgent and emergency care, mental health and community paediatric services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Waldron",
"email": "Ruth.Waldron@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBS",
"name": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "LIVERPOOL",
"postalCode": "L12 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "EATON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.alderhey.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBS",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176954",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039620-2026-2627-QYG-99A-RBS-CON-1",
"title": "Acute Secondary Care, Mental Health and Learning Disability Services for Children and Young People across Cheshire and Merseyside",
"value": {
"amount": 377250467,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039620-2026-2627-QYG-99A-RBS-CON-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)confirmation of Contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 18th of November 2025 the Finance, Investment, and Resource Committee approved this decision.\nOne committee member had a standing declaration of interest.\nThe decision to award was made in line with the Conflict of Interest policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}