← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2026
Value£5,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

PSR Direct Award B for acute carer services, the minimum qualification can be found on the Atamis tender portal. All contracts awarded will be under a zero commitment agreement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

PSR Direct Award B for acute carer services, contracts are being offered to all providers who meet the minimum criteria on a zero commitment basis. The requirement may be opened again where applicable. Additional information: These contracts will be on zero commitment and are offered to extend patient choice where alternative care provisions are required in the acute setting.

Statusactive
Value£5,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)238.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 23 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 23 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,253 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da12
Latest release ID073222-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 13:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-07T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026tender073222-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:20:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "PSR Direct Award B for acute carer services, contracts are being offered to all providers who meet the minimum criteria on a zero commitment basis. The requirement may be opened again where applicable. Additional information: These contracts will be on zero commitment and are offered to extend patient choice where alternative care provisions are required in the acute setting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 990
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Carers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award B for acute carer services, the minimum qualification can be found on the Atamis tender portal. All contracts awarded will be under a zero commitment agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Detailed in the specification documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Bethan Davies",
        "email": "bethan.davies@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183652",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way Edgbaston,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PSR Direct Award B to enable patient choice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073222-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T14:20:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C459813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "PSR Direct Award B for acute carer services, contracts are being offered to all providers who meet the minimum criteria on a zero commitment basis. The requirement may be opened again where applicable. Additional information: These contracts will be on zero commitment and are offered to extend patient choice where alternative care provisions are required in the acute setting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 990
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acute Carers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-07T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award B for acute carer services, the minimum qualification can be found on the Atamis tender portal. All contracts awarded will be under a zero commitment agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Detailed in the specification documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118686",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Bethan Davies",
        "email": "bethan.davies@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183652",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way Edgbaston,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "PSR Direct Award B to enable patient choice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}