Lot 1
Activity Days
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Activity Days.
UK
Activity Days
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations (98110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 3,780 | 3 median · 53.5 average (1,396 of 3,780 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,550 of 3,780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 755 | 4 median · 33.6 average (255 of 755 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (289 of 755 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051bd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024245-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 15:17:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 024245-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024245-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T16:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024245-2025-1-1",
"title": "Activity Days",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148929",
"name": "Coram Trading Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "99563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Activity Days",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Activity Days",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Activity Days.",
"classification": {
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Coram Trading Limited are the only agency nationally delivering Adoption Activity Days as they\nown the copy right for the service. Adoption Activity Days (AADs) are informal events with the\nemphasis on providing a fun day for children who need adoption, while bringing them together\nwith approved adopters who have not yet found the right child for them. The first “adoption\nparty” was held in London by the Adoption Resource Exchange in 1976. They subsequently\n“went out of fashion in the 1980s and no one is sure why” (Katherine Runswick-Cole, 2012) but were relaunched by Coram BAAF in England with four events attended by 170 children, and families found for 29 of them (17%).An evaluation by Dr Katherine Runswick-Cole at ESRC in 2012, led to Adoption Activity Days being used across the country and to DfE including them as a key part of its adoption agenda. This is now an established national service delivered by Coram Trading Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mariam Mehmood ",
"email": "mariam.mehmood@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133780549"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148929",
"name": "Coram Trading Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 1AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Brunswick Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "974974551",
"legalName": "Coram Trading Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "coram-i@coram.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148930",
"name": "High Court Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand, City of Westminster",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024245-2025-1-1",
"title": "Activity Days",
"value": {
"amount": 321402,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024245-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024245-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T16:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024245-2025-1-1",
"title": "Activity Days",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148929",
"name": "Coram Trading Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "99563",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Activity Days",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Activity Days",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Activity Days.",
"classification": {
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Coram Trading Limited are the only agency nationally delivering Adoption Activity Days as they\nown the copy right for the service. Adoption Activity Days (AADs) are informal events with the\nemphasis on providing a fun day for children who need adoption, while bringing them together\nwith approved adopters who have not yet found the right child for them. The first “adoption\nparty” was held in London by the Adoption Resource Exchange in 1976. They subsequently\n“went out of fashion in the 1980s and no one is sure why” (Katherine Runswick-Cole, 2012) but were relaunched by Coram BAAF in England with four events attended by 170 children, and families found for 29 of them (17%).An evaluation by Dr Katherine Runswick-Cole at ESRC in 2012, led to Adoption Activity Days being used across the country and to DfE including them as a key part of its adoption agenda. This is now an established national service delivered by Coram Trading Limited.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mariam Mehmood ",
"email": "mariam.mehmood@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133780549"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148929",
"name": "Coram Trading Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 1AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41 Brunswick Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "974974551",
"legalName": "Coram Trading Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "coram-i@coram.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148930",
"name": "High Court Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand, City of Westminster",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024245-2025-1-1",
"title": "Activity Days",
"value": {
"amount": 321402,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024245-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}