← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Active Travel England Support Worker

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

ATE requires the services of a provider to provide a Support Worker(s) to support an ATE employee as a reasonable adjustment under the Equality Act 2010. The supplier will be able to provide a Support Worker(s) with the necessary skills and competencies. Anticipated duties will include, but are not limited to: - Assist in all practical day-to-day office based/ associated tasks including opening laptop; setting up microphone; headset; adjusting monitor screen - Assist with transporting equipment required in work, as well as personal effects and accompanying to meetings and events - Provide assistance with facilitating meetings and presentations, such as flip chart work, onscreen presentations - Assistance to and from work and meetings as and when required, including help to move around the workplace and access and exit meeting rooms and other spaces - Assistance with fetching food and drink when at events/ in meetings or travelling to or from work locations - Providing basic personal care such as removing jackets; gloves; etc; basic meal assistance such as opening lunch box; reheating meals; making a drink - Providing base level personal care including assistance in the bathroom, which will include manual handling and support with clothing, but no intimate care - Provide any other reasonable task in relation to your personal assistance

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Active Travel England Support Worker

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061167
Latest release ID007788-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 18:19:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007788-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T18:19:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061167",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supporting services for the government"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172925",
          "name": "Independent Living Alternatives"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TATE3045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Active Travel England Support Worker",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ATE requires the services of a provider to provide a Support Worker(s) to support an ATE employee as a reasonable adjustment under the Equality Act 2010.\nThe supplier will be able to provide a Support Worker(s) with the necessary skills and competencies. Anticipated duties will include, but are not limited to:\n-\tAssist in all practical day-to-day office based/ associated tasks including opening laptop; setting up microphone; headset; adjusting monitor screen\n-\tAssist with transporting equipment required in work, as well as personal effects and accompanying to meetings and events\n-\tProvide assistance with facilitating meetings and presentations, such as flip chart work, onscreen presentations\n-\tAssistance to and from work and meetings as and when required, including help to move around the workplace and access and exit meeting rooms and other spaces\n-\tAssistance with fetching food and drink when at events/ in meetings or travelling to or from work locations\n-\tProviding basic personal care such as removing jackets; gloves; etc; basic meal assistance such as opening lunch box; reheating meals; making a drink\n-\tProviding base level personal care including assistance in the bathroom, which will include manual handling and support with clothing, but no intimate care\n-\tProvide any other reasonable task in relation to your personal assistance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172925",
      "name": "Independent Living Alternatives",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N12 8QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House 915 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Director@ilanet.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Active Travel England Support Worker",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will include 3x 12-month extension provisions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007788-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007788-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T18:19:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007788-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T18:19:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061167",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supporting services for the government"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172925",
          "name": "Independent Living Alternatives"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TATE3045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Active Travel England Support Worker",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ATE requires the services of a provider to provide a Support Worker(s) to support an ATE employee as a reasonable adjustment under the Equality Act 2010.\nThe supplier will be able to provide a Support Worker(s) with the necessary skills and competencies. Anticipated duties will include, but are not limited to:\n-\tAssist in all practical day-to-day office based/ associated tasks including opening laptop; setting up microphone; headset; adjusting monitor screen\n-\tAssist with transporting equipment required in work, as well as personal effects and accompanying to meetings and events\n-\tProvide assistance with facilitating meetings and presentations, such as flip chart work, onscreen presentations\n-\tAssistance to and from work and meetings as and when required, including help to move around the workplace and access and exit meeting rooms and other spaces\n-\tAssistance with fetching food and drink when at events/ in meetings or travelling to or from work locations\n-\tProviding basic personal care such as removing jackets; gloves; etc; basic meal assistance such as opening lunch box; reheating meals; making a drink\n-\tProviding base level personal care including assistance in the bathroom, which will include manual handling and support with clothing, but no intimate care\n-\tProvide any other reasonable task in relation to your personal assistance",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172925",
      "name": "Independent Living Alternatives",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N12 8QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House 915 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Director@ilanet.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Active Travel England Support Worker",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract will include 3x 12-month extension provisions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007788-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007788-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T18:19:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}