← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Active Solutions - Sports Physios Ltd

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Supporting Discharge and flow in RBWM (Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead) within the Home First Team. A short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. The service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst. In addition, the Team Lead for HomeFirst is provided by Active Solutions. Their knowledge and understanding of the discharge and flow objectives and also of the local set up, has and will continue to contribute to our performance in this area.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1381 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer361 median · 1.6 average (20 of 36 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ef7
Latest release ID058540-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 13:31:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025tenderUpdate058540-2025
8 May 2025award, contract019784-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058540-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T14:31:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0040",
    "title": "Active Solutions - Sports Physios Ltd",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Active Solutions - Sports Physios Ltd under PSR Direct Award C in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThis contract has been awarded"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting Discharge and flow in RBWM (Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead) within the Home First Team. A short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. \nThe service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst. In addition, the Team Lead for HomeFirst is provided by Active Solutions. Their knowledge and understanding of the discharge and flow objectives and also of the local set up, has and will continue to contribute to our performance in this area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058540-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "058540-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T14:31:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0040",
    "title": "Active Solutions - Sports Physios Ltd",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Active Solutions - Sports Physios Ltd under PSR Direct Award C in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThis contract has been awarded"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting Discharge and flow in RBWM (Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead) within the Home First Team. A short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. \nThe service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst. In addition, the Team Lead for HomeFirst is provided by Active Solutions. Their knowledge and understanding of the discharge and flow objectives and also of the local set up, has and will continue to contribute to our performance in this area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2025 · 019784-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019784-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-08T15:14:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106362",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019784-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-companies house",
          "name": "Active Solutions - Sports Physio Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Supporting Discharge and flow in RBWM within Home First Team. A short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Active Solutions - Sports Physios Ltd under PSR Direct Award C in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe total expected value of the contract for the 12-month contract term is £520,395 (excluding VAT) \nThe 12-month contract period will commence on the 01 April 2025. \nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that Active Solutions - Sports Physio Ltd have met all requirements and expectations with regards to service delivery. They have complied with all standards and continue to perform their role with integrity and professionalism. The flexibility of Active Solutions - Sports Physio Ltd to respond to fluctuating demand has been extremely valuable during times of unexpected pressure in discharge and flow of patients out of hospital. \nThey are willingly go beyond requirement to ensure that needs of residents are met contributing their wider expertise as necessary. We have not received any negative feedback about the services of the provider. Indeed, recipients of their service have praised the personalised and professional way in which staff respond to their needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, reducing Health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "6 Crossways,\nLondon Road\nAscot\nBerkshire\nSL5 0PL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Active Solutions - Sports Physios Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supporting Discharge and flow in RBWM (Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead) within the Home First Team. A short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. \nThe service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst. In addition, the Team Lead for HomeFirst is provided by Active Solutions. Their knowledge and understanding of the discharge and flow objectives and also of the local set up, has and will continue to contribute to our performance in this area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 21st May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106362",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-companies house",
      "name": "Active Solutions - Sports Physio Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ascot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "companies house",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Active Solutions - Sports Physio Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119301",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019784-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520395,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019784-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Active Solutions - Sports Physio Ltd  in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that Active Solutions - Sports Physio Ltd has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region and that can deliver to the tight timescale. \nA direct award to Active Solutions - Sports Physio Ltd would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight 21st May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nwhere written representations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}