Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 14 Aug 2026, 15:04 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Active Lifestyles Dursley – Gym Refurbishment

Official notice

Authority: Stroud District Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£178,000≈ £25k / year · £213,600 inc. VAT0.3% below published estimate
Submissions closed 8 Sept 2026awarded 14 Sept 2026
Awarded to Johnson Health Tech UK Ltd
Contract term 7 yrsends 30 Sept 2033 · up to 30 Sept 2035 with extensions · starts 1 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The project involves the supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of gym equipment, together with all associated refurbishment works required to create a modern, fully operational fitness facility. This includes upgrades to lighting, installation of new flooring, internal decoration, and rebranding works to align the facility with the client's vision and brand standards. All activities will be managed and delivered in accordance with the project specification, programme requirements, and relevant health and safety standards, ensuring a high-quality finish and an enhanced experience for end users. . (Contract Details Notice )

  • Not divided into lots: One supplier required to provide consistency and meet tight project timescales.
  • No preliminary market engagement: Timescales

CPV: Fitness equipments · Installation services of fitness equipment · Refurbishment work · Repair and maintenance services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 7 yrsSMEPublished value£178,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2033 (7 yrs) · up to 30 Sept 2035 with extensionsValue: £178,000 exc. VAT · £213,600 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: Up to two years
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    n/a standard PSQ only

  • Technical & professional ability

    n/a standard PSQ only

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Cost: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost: Cost as per schedule
  • Quality: Quality Questions
  • Social Value
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    n/a standard PSQ only

  • Technical & professional ability

    n/a standard PSQ only

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Aug 2026, 15:04 BST
Last source update
13 Oct 2026, 13:56 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 14 Sept 2026
Authority reference
PPF392
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-077761
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Fitness equipmentsInstallation services of fitness equipmentRefurbishment workRepair and maintenance services
Delivery area
South West (UKK13)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e4d4 Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

30 days

Review and risk notes
Risks

lead times and delivery

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
8 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
28 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗

Please use the procurement portal messaging system for all communications and clarifications.

Timeline

14 Aug 2026 → 13 Oct 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published72 days ago
    14 Aug 2026, 15:04 BST
  2. Clarification questions by58 days ago
    28 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline47 days ago
    8 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent42 days ago
    14 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Award decision expected by41 days ago
    14 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  6. Standstill ends32 days ago
    23 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts25 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published12 days ago
    13 Oct 2026, 13:56 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 14 Aug 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Aug 2026, 15:04 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    14 Sept 2026, 16:16 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    14 Sept 2026, 16:16 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    29 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    13 Oct 2026, 13:56 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £177,5431 award exc. VAT
Bids received 53 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 7 Oct 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Johnson Health Tech UK Ltd1 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2033 · up to 30 Sept 2035Extensions: one x 24 months£177,54314 Sept 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Active Lifestyles Dursley - Gym Refurbishment · Johnson Health Tech UK Ltd

    Signed
    7 Oct 2026
    Value
    £177,543
    Period
    7 Oct 2026 – 30 Sept 2033 · up to 30 Sept 2035 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    one x 24 months

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5final-stage tenders · 6 at stage one30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Stroud District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PRHW-3326-HVMG Ebley Mill, Stroud, South West, GL5 4UBContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Johnson Health Tech UK LimitedAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PGWW-4792-VHGQ 23 Victoria Street, Stoke on Trent, West Midlands, ST4 2LWContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender