TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Active Life – Kingsmead Leisure Centre ~ Catering Tender

Catering services
Published value
£2,375,000
Submission deadline 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Active Life – Kingsmead Leisure Centre: "Active Life – Kingsmead Leisure Centre ~ Catering Tender". Published status: active. Published value: £2,375,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityActive Life – Kingsmead Leisure CentreScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£2,375,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Active Life – Kingsmead Leisure Centre
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Active Life – Kingsmead Leisure Centre. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT
Last source update3 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationCatering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1c4
What is being bought
Active Life, a leading Leisure service provider, are targeting the appointment of an outsourced caterer to commence in April 2024 to take on an operating lease/ concession at Kingsmead Leisure Centre. In order to work to this timescale, we are following a two stage restricted tender process (SQ submissions by all interested parties then shortlist suppliers for the Invitation to Tender (ITT)).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £2,375,000
    3 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    3 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
    3 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    3 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£2,375,000
    The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services in a catering concession at Kingsmead Leisure Centre in Canterbury. The Leisure centre has just been refurbished with in excess of £10million invested. Kingsmead has a footfall between 40k and 50k per month with a market leading daytime group exercise programme attendees and a large swim school, which both drive footfall throughout each day. Pre- refurbishment, the café was self-operated and generated significant revenues upon which good net margins were consistently achieved. There are no existing employees designated for catering and therefore TUPE is not expected to apply. The cafe is situated pre barrier – meaning it can be accessed additionally by non-leisure users and has a small terrace outside facing onto gardens and the centre carpark. The café has been significantly redesigned and upgraded as can be seen in the attached photos, but will require inward investment from the caterer in terms of refrigeration, prime cooking, further tables and chairs to find the optimum layout and further display materials and signage. Due to the café’s location it is possible to inspect the area to get a feel for possibility without appointment, however there will be a formal site visit and bidders meeting for those shortlisted for the main Invitation to tender (ITT) when full details of the opportunity within the ITT will be explained. The expectation is that the catering operation will function only within the centre opening times, and be a complementary service adding value to the loyal members and visitors. The minimum expectation for contract term will be five years, and the ITT will allow for proposals to go beyond that term (subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement to allow longer depreciation of contractor assets). It is anticipated that the ITT will look for bidders to propose basic annual fixed tenure fees, with additional royalty % on achievement of sales levels to help. To enable this, open book accountancy practices will be followed. Services, notably Electricity, Gas and Water will all be metered and chargeable to the successful bidder on consumption at agreed market rates. The rent and royalty arrangement offered via the tender and payment for services are expected to be the only external charges applicable. Alongside operation of the café, the agreement with the preferred cater will have the opportunity to cater to events within the centre, which could be promoted by the centre themselves or promoted by the catering operator. Any additional service points via vended offers for out of hours will be defined in the main ITT specification these may well be out of scope). Active Life, the client, will consider all applications from local entrepreneurs and SME’s alongside regional and wider reaching catering organisations and expect the ITT process to find a trustworthy and long-term concession partner to develop the service in a number of ways: •To find ways of understanding/interpreting and meeting the differing needs of customers at different times of the day – from coffee/healthy & treat snacking, to proteinous and carbohydrate loading through the day, to options for parents and kids before or after swim school •A balance of popular fayre and healthy options (to help promote healthier lifestyles) •A menu offer that is attractive, seasonal and seen as value for money •Increased skills and confidence in the catering team and ongoing effort in building partnership with the client •Better communication with centre staff, members and visitors to develop trust by addressing all aspects of the customer journey, from card loading, menu presentation, marketing/ promotion and merchandising to point of sale See SQ document for further information Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/F58P6A87A4
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Dec 2024, 12:05 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Active Life – Kingsmead Leisure Centre

Contracting authority GB-FTS-131795
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published