← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029

Buyer: Beyond Housing →

BuyerBeyond Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Beyond Housing were out to tender for the provision of Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029This exercise is now complete and has been awarded.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2244 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,224 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,224 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3568 median · 100.7 average (101 of 356 with a bid count)4.5 average (121 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Active fire Servicing 2025-2029

Statusactive
Value£368,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d70b
Latest release ID050937-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 14:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050937-2025
29 Jan 2025tender002979-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050937-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-22T15:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d70b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136578",
    "name": "Beyond Housing "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
      "title": "Active fire Servicing 2025-2029",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158725",
          "name": "ABCA Systems Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/2025/0139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Beyond Housing were out to tender for the provision of Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029This exercise is now complete and has been awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136578",
      "name": "Beyond Housing ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "Yo12 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.beyondhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Beyond Housing "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Robinson",
        "email": "alex.robinson@beyondhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158725",
      "name": "ABCA Systems Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ABCA Systems Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
      "title": "Active fire Servicing 2025-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 368800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050937-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050937-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-22T15:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d70b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136578",
    "name": "Beyond Housing "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
      "title": "Active fire Servicing 2025-2029",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158725",
          "name": "ABCA Systems Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/2025/0139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Beyond Housing were out to tender for the provision of Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029This exercise is now complete and has been awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136578",
      "name": "Beyond Housing ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "Yo12 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.beyondhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Beyond Housing "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Robinson",
        "email": "alex.robinson@beyondhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158725",
      "name": "ABCA Systems Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ABCA Systems Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
      "title": "Active fire Servicing 2025-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 368800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2025 · 002979-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-29T14:52:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d70b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136578",
    "name": "Beyond Housing "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/2025/0139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 640000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term is 24 months, followed by 2 available renewals, each 12 months. Therefore the total term is 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029",
    "value": {
      "amount": 640000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically on the e-tendering portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Beyond Housing are currently out to tender for the provision of Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.Expressions of interest will only be accepted until, and the deadline for submissions of the tender will be Monday 3rd March 2025 at 12noon. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "detailed within the tender pack",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "as above",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All contained within the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136578",
      "name": "Beyond Housing ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Scarborough",
        "postalCode": "Yo12 7BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.beyondhousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Beyond Housing "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Alex Robinson",
        "email": "alex.robinson@beyondhousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}